Solved

compare

Posted on 2011-02-26
6
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
compare both files, I already downloaded the target file, but I doubt the downloaded bytes have errors and null.

<source> file1 is from a direct link .iso, sample http://anylink.org/files/anyisofile.iso
<target> file2 is from a local directory .iso, sample c:\downloads\anyisofile.iso

compare file byte by byte from source to target, if any byte is different from source to target?, it repairs the target file.

I am looking for a free software to do this kind of task.



thanks
0
Comment
Question by:systan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34987473
I use Winmerge to find the exact differences. I don't know if anything "repairs" the file - just copy it to the other file if you wish to ensure both are identical. But otherwise, Winmerge is a great compare tool. It may even offer more than I know about.

http://winmerge.org/

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 34987540
I think that's not what I am looking for.


thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 150 total points
ID: 34987555
Thanks. Now, if I read your first post, you are trying to make the target file the same as the source. That is what it says.  So I know I just copy the source to the target if I need it to be equal and I suspect many others do as well.

We shall see what others say, but I have not seen such a program. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:systan
ID: 34987873
Oh,
I see, there is no program application that compares files contents byte to byte FROM a direct link http or ftp TO a local folder file.

Yes, I've only seen file compare, comparing folders, files in the same computer, but NOT comparing files on the network, specially files from a direct link internet.

Ok;
Lets hear some experts comments.


thank you
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 35001613
I'll second Thinkpads_User comment as to the existence of such a util.

You'd be faster downloading the Internet link and doing the compare locally.  Even if there was such a util the compare would STILL be the equivalent of downloading the internet link and comparing locally.  The same amount of Internet effort would still be involved.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:systan
ID: 35003169
I understand,


thank you
0