[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get an affordable uk freephone number

Posted on 2011-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can we get a freephone number here in the UK.  Ideally we would like to be able to redirect it to our mobile phones when we are on the move.  
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 34987431
I'ved used http://www.voipfone.co.uk before, they offer call forwarding for specific numbers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 34987445
I am not in the UK, so I havent looked at the rates for over there but IIRC Google Voice is available.  I use it here state side and tie it directly into my android call to always use voip calling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 34987449
How did you find the quality of their services?   Would we need to purchase new handsets or can we use our existing cordless phones?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
droyden earned 2000 total points
ID: 34987577
voipfone offers services that arent voip, or atleast that doesnt require additional hardware.
When I used it before it was to obtain a "local" dial code and then automatically forward it to a mobile, worked great with no quality issues
0