Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 & Windows Server 2008 Version Comparison

Posted on 2011-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Dear Experts,

I am planning on updating my Server Room.

I have 25 users in a single Domain with 2 Servers Running.

Server 1: will be the Primary Domain Controller with Windows Server 2008 and Exchange 2010
Server 2: will be the Secondary Domain Controller with Windows Server 2008

Some Features of Exchange 2010 are: Backup, Voice Mail, Archiving etc.(Q2)
In standard edition you have up to 5 databases of 16TB.(Q3)


Q1: Which version of Windows 2008 is suggested for Server 1, Server 2 and Why?(Kindly advice using version comparison)

Q2: Which features are included only in Enterprise version of Exchange? (a small explanation of them would be appreciated)

Q3: What is included on each database of Microsoft Exchange 2010 (mailboxes, voicemails, public folders and Achieved mails or part of them?)

Q4: What is DAG - Database Availability Group in simple words?

Q5: For using the Exchange Archiving option do I need Outlook 2010 or Office 2010 Pro for each client? Will it work with Outlook 2007 version?

Q6:  Do I have the ability to use Exchange 2010 Standard with Enterprise CALS? If so, how will i be benefited instead of using the Standard CALS?


Regards,
Mamelas

p.s. I know that I have asked many questions but let’s make this post a feature reference for every user of the community ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:mamelas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1200 total points
ID: 34987530
A1, You should be using Windows 2008 R2, and I would suggest the enterprise edition.  Mainly because if in the future you want to use Database Availability Groups (DAG's) in Exchange then you can without issues.

A2, The only difference is enterprise supports upto 100 databases.

A3, This question doesn't really make sense, the mailbox database holds emails, if voicemail or UM is enabled then they will also be stored in the mailbox database.  With Service Pack 1 we have the ability to put the archive mailbox in a different database.  Public folders are a completely different database.

A4,  DAG is Database Availbility Group, basically a copy of a database mounted on multiple mailbox servers.

A5, There is an update to allow archiving to work with Outlook 2007, see here: http://demazter.wordpress.com/2010/12/22/outlook-2007-now-supports-personal-archive-with-exchange-2010-sp1/

A6, Yes you can, the difference Is the enterprise CAL provides the functionality access, for example Archiving requires an Enterprise CAL, see here for the feature difference: http://blog.chrislehr.com/2009/12/exchange-2010-enterprise-client-access.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Balan
Praveen Balan earned 800 total points
ID: 34988407
Hi Mate,

few additions.

Answer for Q1:
You may use 2008 Std or Ent edition with SP2(all 64 version, since exchange 2010 is 64 bit) instead of R2 version. Refer the below installation help article.
http://www.exchangedictionary.com/index.php/Latest/exchange2010quick-installationguide.html

Answer to Q2: I would agree with the detailed in previous comment.

Answer to Q3:
This is simple, mailbox data(whatever available) is in Database file(EDB file).

Answer to Q4:
DAG, read the article below.. you will understand what is it..
http://www.exchangedictionary.com/index.php/Articles/database-availability-group-exch2010.html

Answer to Q5:
You dont really need to, the details are mentioned in previous post. However, the outlook 2007 had encountered some issue during the December patch update. MS has released fix for it.
http://www.exchangedictionary.com/index.php/Latest/ex2k10-personal-archive-ol2k7.html

Answer to Q6:
Read this - http://blogs.technet.com/b/uspartner_ts2team/archive/2010/07/02/exchange-2010-standard-vs-enterprise.aspx

-Praveen
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamelas
ID: 34991313

Hi there,

Still have some questions.

Regarding Q1 I have heard that if I need a Secondary Domain Controller then I should go only with Enterprise version of Windows.
In addition if i create a sub-Domain i still need the Enterprise version.
Is that true or not? (pls give a link if possible)

Regarding Q3, the Exchange 2010 Standard supports up to 5 databases and each database can hold 16TB of data. Let’s say that I have 25 mailboxes and 10 public folders. That data will be included on database 1. If I use the archiving option will this data included on the first database?
So the other 4 databases are to extend my data?

Regarding Q6, as far as I can understand if I want to purchase the Enterprise CALS then I need to purchase the same amount of Standard CALS. Is that Wright or Wrong?

Regards
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1200 total points
ID: 34991322
A1, no, you can have secondary domain controllers with any versions of Windows, it's not limited to Enterprise Edition.

The archive mailbox can either be stored in the mailbox store with the original mailbox (not really any benefit to doing this) or you create another store and use that for achieve mailboxes leaving you with 3 additional stores.

That is correct, you buy a Standard + Enterprise CAL for each user
0