Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2011-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can you restore a small site that was deleted a week prior accidently?  Where can this be found?

Or are there any good tools for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 664 total points
ID: 34987586
It can be found in your sharepoint backups that you have configured and run on a daily basis, dont you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 34987831
yes, but this is sometime back.  I will check again to see if I can go back that far.  Is there another tool to use for sql recovery?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 668 total points
ID: 34992415
This is best i have used : http://www.quest.com/recovery-manager-for-sharepoint/ 

You can look at what is in the backup and what all items you want and then restore to site or extract all files to disk, Good tool and does the job
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 34993042
would this restore from sql backup?  also, how about when a site was deleted?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:KetGuru
KetGuru earned 668 total points
ID: 34995919

If you have site collection backup and want to restore on same production environment, Best
approach would be restore a site collection with different name in different content database and than use import export method if you want to restore a specific sub site.
0