Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I create Access 2007 dynamic Combo Box

Posted on 2011-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Table "Mojo"  fields Dept, SampleType and Sample.  Table "Dept" fields: Dept and DeptDesc.  Table "SampleType" fields: SampleType and SampleTypeDesc.  Table "SampleInfo" Fields: SampleName, SampleType, Dept.  Access 2007 is front end and SQL server 2005 back end.  I created a Form Mojo with a Combo Box for Dept that would select Dept and Combo Box for Sample Type to select Sample Type and I want to create a Combo box that would display SampleName field from SampeInfo table to feed into Sample Field of Mojo table.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dpawar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tabish
ID: 34987732
Do you want to create a combo box on the fly or you just want to populate it based on sampletype selected in the " Sample Type " Combo box?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tabish
ID: 34987795
You can use the following to populate the ComboSampleInfo (under row source property: ComboSampleInfo -> Properties -> data -> Row Source)

SELECT SampleInfo.[SampleNamed] FROM SampleInfo WHERE (((SampleInfo.SampleType)=[forms].[form1].[comboSampleType]));
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpawar
ID: 34987844
Based on Sample Type
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dpawar
ID: 34988009
Thanks.
How do I do it based on SampleType and Dept combo boxes?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tabish earned 2000 total points
ID: 34988125
IN Table "SampleType" fields: SampleType and SampleTypeDesc.  
AND
Table "SampleInfo" Fields: SampleName, SampleType,

Field "SampleType" is common. Means table seemed to be linked. where as Table Dept does not seemed to be linked to either of the above tables. So comboSampleInfo cannot be based upon dept unless you introduce a new field something like deptID etc in may be sampleType table.

It means a dept will have one or mare SampleTypes and SampleTypes will have one or more SampleNames.

The Table Structure at present is:
Dept is stand alone (not linked to any of the table)
SampleTypes can have one or more SampleNames (SampleTypes is linked to SampleInfo  one-to-many relationship)

Sorry if it is a bit confusing.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 34988137
Can you post a screen shot of your Relationships diagram?
0