Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Latest Windows 2003 Storport Driver

Posted on 2011-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
5,932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What's the latest storport driver for Windows 2003 x64?  My minimum requirement is 5.2.3790.4173 which I have found.  Wondering if there is a site that has all the versions listed, instead of going through Microsoft KBs per issue.
0
Comment
Question by:FusionApps
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 34987773
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 34987784
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Plantwiz
ID: 34987825
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932755



WindowsServer2003.WindowsXP-KB932755-x64-ENU.exe
Brief Description
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This update for Storport combines the latest changes and updates applied to the Storport driver since July 2006


Windows 2K3 ented its extended support phase in July of 2010, so the only updates will be ones that pertain to security updates of the product and there will NOT be service pack 3 for Windows 2K3

http://support.microsoft.com/lifecycle/?LN=en-gb&x=14&y=16#tab0


It looks like you have the current file.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 34987837
This one's later than that one, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/945119/

I#d like to see a list of them as well since I have no idea which is the latest.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34991950
Found a later one http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957910 , that was from a 2009 MS blog.
0