Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to unregister a .dll

Posted on 2011-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently registered a .dll on my machine, and now I want to 'unregister' it.

I registered it using this command:

     regsvr32 PGOLEDB.DLL

How can I remove it now?
0
Comment
Question by:jbaird123
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 34987602
Just by


regsvr32  /u PGOLEDB.DLL
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Ultra_Master
Ultra_Master earned 1000 total points
ID: 34987603
regsvr32 /u PGOLEDB.DLL
or regsvr32 /u C:\Windows\System32\PGOLEDB.DLL
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 34987652
Thanks
0