Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 displaying inbound messages as plain text

Posted on 2011-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a user running Outlook 2007 on Exchange 2003, all inbound messages appear as plain text. We have hunted through every setting in Outlook even re-installing with no success. Any one else come across this before, obviously makes all HTML emails plain text.
0
Comment
Question by:Steve-UK
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 2000 total points
ID: 34988003
There is a setting in Outlook where you can choose to have all emails in plain-text.

You'll find that option under Tools > Trust Center > Email Security > "Read all standard mail in plain text".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve-UK
ID: 34988092
Ok will give that a good, maybe its the one we've missed! Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34988267
No problem, please report back if that didn't solve your issue. We'll digg in a bit deeper than ;-)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35331108
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0