Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 8.3 PAT issue

Posted on 2011-02-26
6
869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am still trying to understand IOS 8.3.  Here is the information on my test network

Outside: 10.0.0.1
Inside: 192.168.10.x

I have an Exchange server at 192.168.10.25.  I want to translate access from the outside -> in from ports 80, 25, 443 to go to: 192.168.10.25.  I have the port-object setup and the ACL.

object network inside-nat
 subnet 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0
object-group service exchange_server_ports tcp
 port-object eq www
 port-object eq https
 port-object eq smtp
object-group network exchange_server
 network-object host 192.168.10.25
access-list SPLIT standard permit 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0
access-list NoNAT extended permit ip 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 172.30.3.0 255.255.255.0
access-list outside_access_in remark ***For Exchange***
access-list outside_access_in extended permit tcp any object-group exchange_server object-group exchange_server_ports
pager lines 24
logging asdm informational
mtu inside 1500
mtu outside 1500
mtu Public 1500
no failover
icmp unreachable rate-limit 1 burst-size 1
asdm image disk0:/asdm-641.bin
no asdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
!
object network inside-nat
 nat (inside,outside) dynamic interface

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mahrens007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
orbistechnology earned 250 total points
ID: 34988188
Hello!

The 8.3 shift in NAT design is quite dramatic.  I found this video which explains rather concisely how the new NAT paradigm works.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R6TMlH9U2pE

In short, in your object-group "exchange_server" you would put a nat statement which would then setup autonat.

I'm rather new to 8.3+ as well, so I don't want to give you a wrong answer.  I think the video should get you going.

Brandon
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 34988534
I have watched that video but they don't translate 2 ports to a single IP address.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 34988828
This is from my working config:

access-list outside_access_in extended permit tcp any host 192.168.122.135 eq www
access-list outside_access_in extended permit tcp any host 192.168.122.135 eq smtp
object network obj_any
 nat (inside,outside) dynamic interface
object network 192.168.122.135
 nat (any,outside) static interface service tcp www www
object network 192.168.122.135
 nat (any,outside) static interface service tcp smtp smtp

Notice that the Access-list references the Private (real) IP and not the public...
Only difference is that I did not use the object groups in the acl.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 34991447
How would I apply this to a certain external IP address?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:orbistechnology
ID: 34991934
You don't have to apply to external addresses in 8.3+ versions of the ASA software.  You create the nat - and I believe you can nat object group service types to your internal address.

In the access list, you permit the traffic and reference the inside address, not the outside as in previous ASA versions, or the PIX.

It is a complete shift in methodology - and not one that comes easily!

Why they complete deprecated the old system, I can't fathom.  They should at least let us use both conventions to get used to the new config.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 35025717
This didn't directly resolve my issue, but pointed me in the right direction.
0