Solved

E-Mail Contacts - Virus?

Posted on 2011-02-26
6
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a friend that uses web based e-mail and they told me that a number of people received e-mail from her that she never sent.  Apparently it was picked up as a virus.  Does anyone know how this could happen? She also has Symantec Antivirus installed on her computer and the definition dates were up to date.
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 250 total points
ID: 34987810
It is probably spoofing/spamming from some moron that got her email address.

Real email addresses can be harvested from any number of sources (ever look at some of those 'joke' emails you get), then substituted by 'Spam-Bots'.

A real PITA, but probably not virus related.

If she has updated and scanned her computer, it is probably not virus related.

She could try HitManPro for a second opinion:

32bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35.exe
http://download.cnet.com/Hitman-Pro-3/3000-2239_4-10895604.html

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Ultra_Master
Ultra_Master earned 250 total points
ID: 34987849
Tell her to change the password. Usually the password is  found by various methods like fishing, spoofing, keylogging, etc and then the attacker is using a certaing devised application in order to connect to the exploited account using those credentials that were acquired previously. The application can reside on her computer or on another remote one.
If it is residing on her computer she must remove it first before changing the password or else the new password will be found as well.
If Symantec doesn't detect any threat, tell her to try Kaspersky or BitDefender.

Good luck,
UltrMaster
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 34989735
I agree with the suggestiuons above. I also suggest checking to see if she is running Symantec Endpoint 11.0.6 or Symantec Corporate AV or Norton's Av (consumer verson). We use the latest vwersion of Endpoint in our corporate network and it does a good job.

On any pc that does get effected, I restart it in safemode with networking, download and install Malwarebutes and SuperantiSpyware.

Make sure all updates have been applied and run all three back to back. I normally run them over night. This should clen up most problems.

Hitman is a good additional app to run.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34991007
@TG-TIS -
You have been told several times that "Safe Mode" for Malwarebytes is not recommended by the actual developers.
Read what they say here:
http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=17334&hl=

Every time I see you give this bad advice I am going to warn the other Members that you are wrong, so you might as well quit doing it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 34991912
Hi younghv,

I just provide suggestions based on what works for me. I'm sorry if anyone disagrees with this. I'm not trying to put anyone in danger.

I will not post any other suggested solutions for AV related issues.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dexmach
ID: 35020100

I like to get Malwarebytes from ninite.com (and other software in a jam). This allows me to create a executable that is not detected by the virus. Also, some of the software (MS Sec Ess) installs without reboot or validation. This has gotten me out of a pinch when I cannot install the usual msi.
0