Solved

How to dock the VBA controls toolbox?

Posted on 2011-02-26
7
1,951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I use two monitors as an expanded desktop at work. The main monitor I use to keep an eye on various applications, while the second monitor I use to work on projects.  When I am working on a userform for Excel 2010, the controls toolbox keeps appearing on my main monitor.  Is there a way to dock the tool box or, at least, lock it to a specific location on my userform pane?
0
Comment
Question by:zepold
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34989183
zepold,

In the VB Editor the ToolBox can be hidden by going to View and clicking on the ToolBox option.

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:zepold
ID: 34989220
Sorry, that's not what I meant.  I am using the toolbox while working on my project, but everytime I click on the userform, the toolbox appears on my main monitor.  I want it to appear on the monitor where I have the VBA editor, which is my secondary screen.  It's just a matter of convenience and aesthetics and not a functional necessity.  

Thanks,

zepold
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34989228
zepold,

To hide it, just click the ToolBox icon in the standard toobar in the VBEditor.

Patrick
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34989245
zepold,

I've never worked on a two monitor setup so I have no idea how it's controlled.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 250 total points
ID: 34989420
You can't dock it, but does it not remember the position you move it to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zepold
ID: 35001907
rorya,

No, it always goes back to its original position, no matter where I move it to.

zepold
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zepold
ID: 35017272
No solution was given for my problem, but my question was answered.
0