Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upload file.Permission denied

Posted on 2011-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi ,
I get this error message when using a HMTL/php scripts for uploading a file:

/home/fheleno1/public_html/uploads/PhueqG88mpofkIM0nOd
Warning: move_uploaded_file(/home/fheleno1/public_html/uploads/PhueqG88mpofkIM0nOd/parte2.htm) [function.move-uploaded-file]: failed to open stream: Permission denied in /home/fheleno1/public_html/teste/Enviarficheiro.php on line 74

Warning: move_uploaded_file() [function.move-uploaded-file]: Unable to move '/tmp/phpOzQC3m' to '/home/fheleno1/public_html/uploads/PhueqG88mpofkIM0nOd/parte2.htm' in /home/fheleno1/public_html/teste/Enviarficheiro.php on line 74
erro


This is the relevant part of PHP script:

$dbh="fheleno1_ficheiro";

$ligacao=mysql_connect ("localhost", "fheleno1_fheleno", "+antunes1*") or die ('Não posso conectar á base de dados porque: ' . mysql_error());
mysql_select_db ("fheleno1_ficheiro");
$num=rand(1,20);
 //$num=4;
 echo $num;
$sql= "SELECT * FROM ficheiro   WHERE num = '$num' ";

//echo rand( 1,20);

$resultado=mysql_query($sql,$ligacao) or die(mysql_error());
 while ($row = mysql_fetch_array($resultado)){
$codigo=$row['codigo'];
$directoria=$row['directoria'];
  }
  //$directoria=substr($directoria, 1);
  //if(substr($directoria,0,1) eq " "){
  $directoria=substr($directoria,1);
  ;
  //sleep (5);

 $upload= '/home/fheleno1/public_html/uploads/'.$directoria;

print $upload;

 

 $uploads_dir = $upload;
                                 
        $tmp_name = $_FILES['F1']['tmp_name'];
        $name = $_FILES['F1']['name'];
        if (!move_uploaded_file($tmp_name, $uploads_dir."/".$name)){
          echo "erro";
          }  
       
   

TIP: if I force $num = 4 instead of randon or other value the script will work.

To run the complete script please use Http://tra-tec.com

Please help

Best regards

Fernando

0
Comment
Question by:fheleno
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devlab2012
ID: 34988209
Check the permissions on the directory where you are trying to save the file. You are fetching a record from database based upon $num. So name of folder for value '4' and other values will be different. Check the difference in the value of 'directoria' for record with $num = 4 and for any other value. Also compare the permissions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MichaelT_
ID: 34991164
Hey,

As devlab2012 mentioned you need to check the permissions of the directory you are uploading to, and possibly the parent directory.  Is the directory you are uploading to being created on the fly?  If so you may need to chmod it before uploading to it

ie:
// Everything for owner, read and execute for others
chmod($upload, 0755);
//continue upload process...

Hope that helps,

Michael.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lamzaks earned 500 total points
ID: 34995875
better do chmod(777) to upload directory with your FTP client
0