?
Solved

Can I auto turn Numberlock ON, at latest at the login screen?

Posted on 2011-02-26
8
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I set the number-lock to be ON , once windows loads?
Toshiba Quosmio X300, Vista 32 Bit

ps.Anti Annoyance solution request ;)
0
Comment
Question by:CMDAI
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
ID: 34987874
Depending on the keyboard, there may be a physical key, etc that will do this without you having to do it via Windows. My Toshiba has one right above the keypad itself.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 34987894
There is often a BIOS setting that determines the initial setting of the NumLock key (on or off) when you boot.  Have you looked through the BIOS options for your laptop yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CMDAI
ID: 34987932
sjklein42-- went through the bios, dont have :(
MiniDevo -- yeah i got the "NumLock" key but i want it on once login screen comes up
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 600 total points
ID: 34987943
How do I enable the NUM LOCK key for the logon screen?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/154529
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34987958
Yup go into you BIOS and look for a num lock on boot option

I think for your bios its Delete or F10
How-to-BIOS-settings-with-AMI-5.png
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpltechgroup
ID: 34987966
Please state your BIOS version and I'll look up where it is. Every BIOS should in theory have it.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yelbaglf
yelbaglf earned 200 total points
ID: 34988020
You could also run something like this in your startup folder...

set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.SendKeys "{NUMLOCK}"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CMDAI
ID: 34988535
Thanks the RegEdit Did it
0