Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show this folder as an e-mail address book” greyed out.

Posted on 2011-02-26
10
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have installed Office 2003 on a 2008 r2 x64 terminal server. when a user logs  in the "Show this folder as an e-mail address book” greyed out. After doing the Tools>E-Mail accounts>Add new Directory or Address book> Click on Additional Address Books> Chose Outlook Address book>  Than click on Contacts go to File\folder\properties for Contacts. but the  .“Show this folder as an e-mail address book” is still greyed out.
I go back to Tools \ E-mail accounts \ view or change existing directories or address books and nothing is listed, I add outlook address book exit outlook go back to Tools \ E-mail accounts \ view or change existing directories or address books and nothing is listed. Any ideas on what is happening?  
0
Comment
Question by:dwservnj
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34990223
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34990625
Try to remove the mail profile and create a new one and import all stuff back into outlook afterwards.

For details, please see the link below.

http://blog.dampee.be/post/2008/05/27/Show-this-folder-as-an-e-mail-Address-Book-check-box-is-disabled-in-Outlook-2007-Contact-folder-properties.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwservnj
ID: 34999140
Thanks for the replies but the links do not apply to me. I created a MST file using the Custom Installation Wizard. I have installed Office 2003 on a 2008 terminal server.  The users logging in are logging in for the 1st time and a new profile is created. The profile is a roaming profile.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34999541
Try the following:-

   1. Start Outlook.
   2. On the Tools menu, click Services.
   3. Click to select the Outlook Address Book Service, and then click Remove. When prompted if you are sure, click Yes.
   4. Click OK to close the Services dialog box.
   5. On the File menu, click Exit and Log Off.
   6. Start Outlook.
   7. On the Tools menu, click Services.
   8. Click Add. In the Available Information Services list, click to select the Outlook Address Book, and then click OK three times to close all dialog boxes.
   9. On the File menu, click Exit and Log Off.
  10. Restart Outlook using the same profile.
  11. Right-click the Contacts folder, and then click Properties.
  12. Click the Outlook Address Book tab to verify that the Show this folder as an e-mail Address Book check box is selected.

Source: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/197577/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwservnj
ID: 35027395
This is the problem..... Adding the Outlook Address Book does not stick. I follow the procedure to add Additional Address Book,  exit outlook go back in, select View or change existing directories or address books there is nothing listed.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35067049
I think that there is no solution to your problem and the only workaround is as follows:-

According to the comment of Sue Mosher, it says:-

"Under some circumstances, the Outlook Address Book service will not get added to a new mail profile, even though the .mst file includes a .prf file that should add it. The solution is to use the CIW to create another .prf file and just export it from the CIW; don't include it in the .mst file. In this one, you'll want to set it to modify the existing profile, not create an Exchange account, and add the Outlook Address Book. You can deploy that .prf file as an additional file with the CIW installation, post in on your intranet, etc. and tell users to run it if they have problems getting their Contacts to show up in the Outlook Address Book."

Source: http://www.outlookbanter.com/outlook-installation/33369-default-contact-list-not-address.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35331109
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0