Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Root Hint DNS Problem

Posted on 2011-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,

Within my network, I’m using the Forward in DNS server to forward any unsolved quires to our ISP and I remove all Root hints from all DNS Server.

When I use best practice analyzer in windows 2008 R2, I got the attached warning.

I don’t know how this appear since it’s looks like the root hint configured with IPv6.

Thanks  Issue
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft_Security
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 34988156
The default setup for the forward lookup zones usually needs no modification to forward requests that it is not able to resolve whithin your LAN to your ISP's externel DNS servers. If you have modified them and are recieving errors: you may want to delete the two default zones and recreate them.
then run IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS
IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS
DCDIAG /FIX.
that should restore DNS to its' default operational state.
If you would like help with that, post a screen shot of your forward zones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft_Security
ID: 34988169
hi AustinComputerLabs,

Thanks for your reply.
I’m here take about DNS forward to our ISP, now the forwarder zone.
I’m forwarding the unsolved quires to our ISP and that’s why I remove the root hint

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 34991029
This is a DNS IPv6 server. Looks like it is inproper or doesn't respond to your query. If you are using Forwarders then completely disable Root Hints (unselect checkbox) and if you don't use IPv6 in your network, deactivate IPv6 on your NIC according to this MS article at
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852

and don't worry, this is not big issue, just warrning :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0