[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

acronis and vmware

Posted on 2011-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
i have made an image of my server and am trying to virtualize it in vm ware.

i restored it in vmare but at boot time i get a BSOD. is there something that I am missing. the acronis restore indicated that it restored fine?
0
Comment
Question by:zyanj
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34988062
If this is a Windows 2000 server you need to upgrade the SCSI driver before you do the image and convert to vmware.

What kind of server is it?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 34988078
For any server instead of just doing an acronis restore consider using the free VMware converter standalone 4.3 (http://www.vmware.com/products/converter). That will accept the acronis image as input and create your virtual machine as well as allow you to reconfigure certain aspects during the conversion.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34988093
Last but not least see my fellow expert Bestway's article on doing physical to virtual conversions of Windows servers. He identifies many issues that can be show stoppers if not addressed during the conversion. Article is at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34988336
Hi

I will copy past a answer here in the EE with the some process.

If you have a acronis image, this must be easy to convert into VMware environment(for ESX or even Workstation).

There is some process and tasks that you can do to make this easier.

Check some examples:

http://www.vladan.fr/how-to-convert-your-acronis-file-backup-into-virtual-disk/
http://forum.acronis.com/forum/4078

Regarding vConverter Standalone, you can convert that image into ESX. Just run vConverter, choose to Convert Machine, then choose select source type "Backup Image or Third Party Virtual Machine". Then converter that image.

If that image is good, this is just you need to do.

To import that image into a VMware Workstation, just choose File, Import or Export, on the Source choose other, then you can choose that image and convert/import into the VMware Workstation.

This is the tasks or process that you can use to convert an Acronis image. But like I said, just check that the image is good.

But if the image is not good, then you can get some issues on converting into the VMware.

This is why some tasks need many times to be follow before a creating an image, or just use the vConverter to convert the physical machine. That tasks are in the article that I have written and that bgoering kindly pointed.

Hope this can help.

Jail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 34989096
excellent!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Giving access to ESXi shell console is always an issue for IT departments to other Teams, or Projects. We need to find a way so that teams can use ESXTOP for their POCs, or tests without giving them the access to ESXi host shell console with a root …
Learn how to use the free Acronis True Image app to easily transfer data between iPhones and Android phones.
Teach the user how to join ESXi hosts to Active Directory domains Open vSphere Client: Join ESXi host to AD domain: Verify ESXi computer account in AD: Configure permissions for domain user in ESXi: Test domain user login to ESXi host:
This video shows you how easy it is to boot from ISO images for virtual machines with the ISO images stored on a local datastore on the ESXi host.
Suggested Courses

873 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question