?
Solved

We had a big fight on this topic among my team members, please help on whether an image file is permanently deleted or can be rolled back to get it

Posted on 2011-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
A team member said something, some supported and some deadly againsted, please help on make it clear :whether an image file is permanently deleted or can be rolled back to get it.

Here is the opinion which caused a big arguement:
"If a hacker can get into the database which hosts images, that means he can get that particular image eventually. Also if the image is cashed in any other website like google engine, that is also accessible by other users.Delete is a user function that does or does not do what the end user thinks it is doing."

We are obsulately not gurus, appreciate your input.

0
Comment
Question by:jc50967w
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gopisera
ID: 34988249
Any deleted rows can be rollback.

I can't  get the question correctly.

Let me know  with clear details  

if the hacker get into the database???     In order to provide security we can use the wallet which provides security to the tablespaces

Thanks,.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jc50967w
ID: 34988506
Thanks  Qopsera, I will provide more detailed info later.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 34994339
First off -- storing images in a database is not recommended -- ever.

Second -- what and how long an image or any other data stays on the net is determined by Google and not by anything you do.

Third -- If the hacker has gotten to your database level (and already past your HTML/Web level) -- he pretty much can do whatever you have given access to the userid that is running your web connecvtion to the DB.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34996857
Since this is strictly a philosophical debate:

IMHO, To store images in a database really depends on the images and how they are used.  I see no reason to not store say, mugshots tied to an arrest record, in a database.  Icons on a website, sure store them on the filesystem.

Back to the question.  'rolled back' is a specific database term.  I think you are really asking if the images can be 'recovered'.  The answer to that question is: It depends.

If you have proper backup and recovery, possibly.  It depends on what level of access the hacker obtains, their familiarity with the database product, how mischievous they wish to be, etc...

Say you do backups at 6:AM, someone inserts an image at 6:05 AM, I hack your database and delete this image at 6:10 AM and you don't discover the hack until 10PM.  Odds are the image is gone forever.

Now, if you had designed your system to 'archive' deleted rows say through a trigger or app code, you might be safe.  I say 'might' be because what if I don't 'delete' the image but drop tables/users/???.
0