Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do the Spammers do this ... so I can prevent it ?

Posted on 2011-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A couple times this has happened to me: I send/receive Email with someone I know well ... then 2 or 3 days later their Email address is being used by Spammers. See below. Haven't emailed this lady in years ... then all of a sudden, after an Email exchange with her, the Spammers have her address.
THE QUESTION: Do you think I have a vulnerability ... or is it more likely on their side ?

----- Forwarded message from junepsmith@aol.com -----
    Date: Tue, 22 Feb 2011 04:56:55 -0500
    From: junepsmith@aol.com <---<<< I CHANGED THE NAME FOR POSTING HERE
      To: clairecr@san.rr.com, cmsinc01@msn.com, bthrasher@WarnerAngle.com, karen.stock@firstfuture.org, betsymorris@mindspring.com, tony.kasovich@cox.net, mhyde@firstam.com, kwasung@aol.com, lburt1@san.rr.com, hstickney@san.rr.com, tx4rugrats@aol.com, jeffburhop@cox.net, steinmetzfamily@cox.net, sugrnspice0616@yahoo.com, active_offers@news1-active.com, CAnderson@ImperialCapitalBank.com, spots@san.rr.com, Mikestaley14@aol.com, luisolm@wellsfargo.com

http://    print   analyze  .   com  / 84956.php  <---<<< I HAVE ADDED SPACES TO DISABLE THIS SPAM LINK FOR POSTING



----- End forwarded message -----
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CHutchins earned 1000 total points
ID: 34988219
This is most likely on their side.

When it comes to email the from is where your answer lies.

They probably have a virus that sent out the spam email to everyone on their list.

If it had your email I would put it at being you signed up for something and the list got distributed some how and you are now sending it to your self which is basic spoofing.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 35002436
Another possibility is, if you email many users including her and any of those user that you have sent the email has virus on the system then most likely the virus would capture all the email addresses mentioned that try to spam everyone.

In either of the cases it would at the other side and not yours.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35225125
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0