Solved

How to Configure FiOS Router to use with Cable Internet (BrightHouse)?

Posted on 2011-02-26
11
2,559 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I've a Motorola SB5100 SurfBoard Cable Modem with Linksys WRT110 wireless router. BrightHouse Networks providing Internet.

Situation: The Linksys wireless router is not working properly - it disconnects from internet frequently, spamy search redirect firmware etc. I've a Verizon Router (WESTELL A90-9100EM15-10) router. I brought it from my friend. I would like to setup this wireless router to replace existing Linksys router.

Question: How can I configure (setup) Verizon FiOS Router to use with Motorola Cable Modem? i.e., I want to use this Verizon router as Wireless Router.

NOTE: I don't have FiOS connection. I've Internet from BrightHouse Networks.

Thank you.
1
Comment
Question by:SrinathS
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 34988229
I don't think there is a "proper" way to do this.  I have or had one of the modems and it never quite worked the way I wanted.  The issue is you can't use the wan port which you need to use to properly setup the connection.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 34988343
I heard that, Verizon FiOS router also contains integrated cable modem. Can I connect my BrightHouse networks cable modem directly to Verizon Router to Coax cable connector?

I can give a try!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 34988405
I think, I can't connect directly to Coax cable, since it needs to p=authenticate using Mac address! Any idea?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 34988508
I don't think it is possible.  I think it has some proprietary config/firmware.  
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 500 total points
ID: 34988526
I thought the Westell/Verizon 9100 is for DSL (for WAN).

If you're having trouble with the Linksys, try updating the firmware.
Many times that helps with intermittent problems.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 34988751
WRT110 Linksys is the Worst router that I ever used. But I am able to connect it to Internet at my office, since we have FiOS Internet.

Is there any modem+router which supports Cable Internet I.e., with BrightHouse?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 500 total points
ID: 34989077
BrightHouse modems are bridged.
Pretty any router you can buy (as long as it has an ethernet WAN port) will work.
My preference is Netgear.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34989098
If you want a really nice router without buying anything, put dd-wrt on your linksys. Super easy.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34989138
DD-WRT is not compatible with his Linksys WRT110
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34989258
Whoops, didn't realize that was an ralink chipset and not the brodcom line. My mistake.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 35006840
I rebooted the Cable Modem and then connected Ethernet cable to Verizon FiOS Router WAN port. That's it. FiOS router automatically recognizes connection and I'm able to surf the Internet.
0