Solved

Do you run "offsite backup" for your SAN? How?

Posted on 2011-02-26
6
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The title says it all.
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 34988415
Most common way is via replication to another SAN, depends what you have stored and how criticial it is I guess..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 34988680
I have never deployed a SAN. The major reason is that I have no idea how to backup such a huge amount of data off site.
You mentioned "replication", how does that work?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:droyden
droyden earned 100 total points
ID: 34988759
It is either done automatically by the SAN when there is data written to it, or at a specific time (ie out of hours). Mostly you would sync both SAN then move the other off site and then its only incremental updates after that. Thats the theory :)
0
ClickHouse in a General Analytical Workload

We have mentioned ClickHouse in some recent posts, where it showed excellent results.

In this article on Experts Exchange, we’ll look at how ClickHouse performs in a general analytical workload using the star schema benchmark test.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34988934
Is the Offsite just a backup or does it need to be a failover? If just a backup, setup a slow inexpensive raid6 somewhere Offsite and backup to that. Failover is much more complicated
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 34989446
It is just backup, not  failover.

What technology or product or solution or company are you using to do the replication? I hope I could get some details on this.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 400 total points
ID: 34991067
It depends on your SAN,  for IBM SAN-SAN hardware replication  I use MetroMirror and GlobalMirror with TPC, we have IBM based solution implemented 3 sites (A, B, C) replication, based on the 3xSAN IBM DS8100. I have implemented 3 sites replication using IBM technology DS8100 SAN storage. In my project I have SAN to SAN replication synchronous over Dark-fiber (distance=5Km) with zero lost data, and asynchronous replication over MPLS with 35Mbps (distance=150Km). I used metro mirror between A-B and global mirror between B-C.

Please note that some applications have their own D/R solutions that consume less valuable BW than metro-global-mirror (MGM) replication, such as Oracle Dataguard.


"Metro Mirror is generally considered a campus-level solution, where the systems are located in fairly close proximity, such as within the same city. However, the distance supported will vary based on the write intensity of the application and the network being used. In general, with adequate resources, most customers find up to a 50-kilometer distance acceptable with some customers implementing up to a 300-kilometer distance."

"With Global Mirror, the target site may trail the production site by a few seconds. The frequency of creating a consistency group is a tunable parameter, and you?ll need to balance your recovery point objective with the performance impact of creating a consistency group. Many customers find a three- to five-second consistency group achievable (i.e., in a disaster, you?d lose the last three to five seconds of data)."

Reference:
http://www.ibmsystemsmag.com/ibmi/march09/features/24370p1.aspx
http://www.ibmsystemsmag.com/aix/februarymarch08/focusonstorage/19296p1.aspx?ht=
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg246786.pdf

The main challenge in SAN-SAN replication is to have enough bandwidth (media link) for replication... my recommendation fiber media would be the best for SAN replication but it's costly.
0