Solved

Should this HD be mounted?

Posted on 2011-02-26
29
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts--
Only God knows how the C drive's drive letters and and recovery HD were reversed on this Toshiba L455 Satellite laptop. I guessed this to be the problem why it would not boot.  Using a brandy new Windows 7 Live CD i created, I was able to notice that and change the drive letters to what I understand to be normal.  Computer booted and I then was able to just finish up Fresh Re-installing laptop to factory defaults.   This is quite a brand new computer.

 However. The C-drive is not yet mounted.  Neither is the 9gb recovery partition, nor is  a useless 1gb partition that appears to be empty.  
   
                               SOoooo--------- The QUESTION IS:  
Should I mount the 222GB HD Partition ?  (Does it need mounting before I continue and make a real mess of things???)  And how about the other two smaller drives?  Mount5 them?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie616
  • 16
  • 11
  • 2
29 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34988783
Please take screen shot of your Windows disk management and post it here.
May be in File Options you have the option Show Drive Letters unchecked.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34989280
I don't understand what you mean by "mounted".
Only in Linux do partitions have to be "mounted" in order to work properly, in Windows no such action is required.

In fact, the only "mounting" that I know about in Windows 7 is to map a partition letter to an empty folder on an already existing partition. This is also called creating a "VHD" (virtual hard drive).
That is an absolutely optional act, and considered an advanced management technique:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/11253-mount-drives-partitions-folder.html
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Mount-or-dismount-a-drive
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753321.aspx

Nothing you'd have to worry about when installing and configuring a new system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34989407
Hi screenshots are not my forte.  i will try to do this manually for you.
3 drives showing in disk management.

VOLUME:          LAYOUT:      TYPE        FS:         STATUS:    CAPACITY      FREE
                                                                                                                       SPACE
                                         
a disk icon              simple         basic      Blank         Healthy      1.46                 100%      
                                                                        (active Recovery partition,

a isk icon               simple        basic      Blank         Healthy       8.99                 100%
                                                                               (Primary Partition)    
 
a Disk icon +           simple          basic     NTFS         Healthy      225.43              92%
TI105756W0B                             (Boot, PageFile, Active, Crash Dump, Primary)

All 3 are coded Royal Blue for "PRIMARY" drives
That is exactly what your screenshot will tell you.


Now the "manual" screenshot from GParted.

PARTITION         FS         MOUNT POINT     LABEL                SIZE            USED        UNUSED      FLAGS

unallocated  unallocated                                                        1mb            ____          _____          _____

/dev/sda1         ntfs        /media/sda1          System             1.46gb       500.25mb    999.75mb      
                                                               
/dev/sda2         ntfs        /media/sda2        I105756WOB      222.43gb    18.4gb       204gb          boot

/devsda3          ntfs        /media/sda3       HDD Recovery      8.99gb       8.38gb       615mb        hidden


Elsewhere in Gparted, I am seeing that these SDA1 + 2+ 3 drives are UNmounted  It took long time to type these 2 management pages. Sorry.  one thing I did just do is made the C drive (boot, main) Active, from no designation.  i cannot find the "show Drive letters" checkbox.  

I hope this helps Thank you again

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34989449
Torimar., as I took an hour and a half to type the previous post, I missed your post.  But I think I have the answer I was hoping for.  GParted is a Linux-Based application.  I now have a drive C which is the boot primary active drive.  Drive D is the DVD rom. and as you can see, I have a hidden recovery partition and TWO recovery partitions according to these disk management charts.  

It looks like 8.99gb recovery partition and a 1.46gb recovery partition as well  all I really care about is that I have a working C drive for now.  the owner of this computer will surely mess it up again so a recovery/restoration partition is very important for the near future,as well.

Torimar, I will go over your site recomendations and hopefully I willy close this, but I have to quit for the day now
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34989471
These two partitions (recovery and data store) should not be mounted. They are mounted only during recovery process automatically.
As for C: or data partitions - they must have drive letter in both Windows Explorer and Windows Disk Management (Windows will not boot on partition where Windows folder is located if  the partition is without drive letter).
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 75 total points
ID: 34989584
Donnie616,

I know very well what GParted is because I am a Linux expert.
As I told you above, only Linux requires partitions to be mounted for use, not Windows, so when checking your setup with GParted you got confused by a Linux specific issue, caused by the fact that GParted requires drives to be "unmounted" in order to be able to apply modifications.
It does not concern you.

On a side note:
Even if you did mount those drives in GParted, that would only apply to your present Linux/GParted session, it would not "stick" after reboot and does in no way affect your Windows sessions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34989823
Thank you both.  good news.  EXCEPT for one thing that scares me a little.  In computer management on this XP PC that I am on right5 now, when I right=click the C-drive I get an option in the menu I get an option to "change drive letter and paths">>When I click that, In a dialogue box, I get a disk icon With (C:) next to it so I can change it if I choose.  On the Toshiba Windows 7 computer, I get the box but it is blank and there are no further options.  In the event I needed to change it, the option is not there.  I used GParted to make the necessary change from whatever it was to C:/.in Win PE.  Without that app, This PC would not have booted, I have a feeling.  

SOooo___Bottom line when I click "Change Drive letter and Path"  nothing is there to change in the box wher the little drive icon would normally be.  What, if anything is wrong there.?

And torimar, I always have trouble with these Linux-based Bootable CDs/DVDs; like Knoppix and others. but I am learning slowly thanks to guys like yourself.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34990991
I still would like to see the screen of wdm. Can you take i using these instructions?

* right-click on 'My computer' and choose 'Manage';
* select 'Disk Management' in 'Storage';
* maximize the window;
* click 'PrintScreen' key on the keyboard to capture the screen into the Windows Clipboard;
* use any graphical editor (Windows Paint, for instance) to paste the image and save it as JPG, GIF or PNG file;
* attach saved image to your reply.
Please note: In case there is no "My computer" pictogram on your desktop, you can run Windows Disk Manager via "diskmgmt.msc" command in 'Start'->'Run'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34992138
Hi noxcho--- This is a brand new laptop installation and nothing is setup yet.  NOTHING.  No AV. No internet.   No software at all yet.I  have not gotten to that point yet.  I wanted to check this issue out first.  Please remember.  This PC just gave me only a upper-left-of-the- screen blinking cursor.  Through use of my Win 7 PE disk, I determined that the Drive letters were out of whack.  (Correctly, I assume) Doing just that little item is way over my head.  I got lucky and I just "SOUND" like I know what I am doing. I just SOUND like I know more than I do.

So from within the WIN 7 PE environment, I found many viruses and I made some repairs .   The PC still would not boot.  So  from again within PE environment, I changed the Drive 0 to the correct letter C:/.  By Doing that, I made some progress but still no boot-up.  That was when I decided to Restore this laptop to its original factory state.
So now, since the boot drive was assigned its correct drive letter (I assume), I held down zero key and pushed power button.  That brought up Recover and restore options screen like it was supposed to. (Before the drive letter correction, that screen was not coming up.  NOTHING at all was happening.)  So I made the choice to restore to factory defaults.  I put in PE disk again and noticed that these drive s were "unmounted"  I know nothing avbout Linux, so that is why I am here.

I do not want to screw this uo, so here is my plan.  I will do a screenshot and copy it to a USB flash drive.  Then I will attempt to copy it to this computer and ultimately send it to you.  Like I said, not very good working with screenshots.

I have bits of advanced expertise in areas where I do not belong, but on the other hand, I cannot perform some of the most basic fuctions---Because I DO NOT KNOW HOW.  I only learned how to "drag and drop" less than 2 years ago on EE,  if you can believe that one.  It is true.  Sorry but that is the way it is.  I will however give it a try since you are being so kind in assisting me here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34992241
Her it is sir.  I hope it helps. WDM you asked for
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 425 total points
ID: 34992252
Hi Donnie, now the whole picture of entire problem is clearer.
Step by step:
1)The drive letter you assign or remove in WinPE environment does not affect the OS that is installed and runs from HDD, Whatever drive letter you assign or remove in WinPE - in installed version of Windows this will not make difference. I know the only tool that works truly with drive letters while booting from CD - Paragon Boot Corrector which is part of their WinPE Recovery CD for all Paragon products (Drive Backup, Partition Manager and Hard Disk Manager).
2)To correctly run OS you need your MSR partition (or the partition that contains Boot folder + BootMgr file) to be set ACTIVE. Otherwise it will not boot into Windows.
3)to correctly restore the system to factory settings you need the recovery environment partition to be set in ACTIVE state otherwise the system will not go to Recovery Environment while pressing appropriate key (F or zero or Del).
4)I recommend you getting a copy of of Paragon Hard Disk Manager 11 Suite with it PE CD and take complete backup of the HDD first before you run Factory reset. It could even help you to bring the OS to working state if the registry of the OS is not corrupted completely.
While you boot from this CD - go to full mode you will be able to see the sate of the file systems on all partitions, browse the partitions, copy out data if needed, change active/inactive state of the partition and use Boot Corrector to update system partition boot code.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34992258
Ok, all looks ok on your screen shot. First partition has recovery program. Second partition has Windows OS and third partition has backup of the OS saved by Recovery program to it.
These first and last partitions must not have drive letters. They are protected hidden partitions.

Please consider my comments in previous post as Goot To Know guidance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34992349
Thank you-  That was a fast response and you must be a real fast typist.  WOW.  I WILL take your advice concerning Pargagon. I actually have an older version of that  CD.  I Just never used it.

I am basically a beginner, self-taught Local repair guy.  I have made so many different Recovery-Boot-
PE CDs (dozens of them), but I only really know how to use one or 2 of them.  And only partially well.  Just enough to get by.  But of course with EE as the Quarterback.  As you can see, I know next to nothing about partitioning.

>>Ok, all looks ok on your screen shot. First partition has recovery program. <<  Remember--That first partition was somehow mistakenly seen as the boot drive That is why it was not booting.  The boot sector was in the correct drive and this thing was trying to boot from the wrong drive.  I think that is the gist of it.

I can't wait to play around with Boot Corrector.  I have plenty of non booting PCs in my basement to mess around with.  And thank you so much.  I hope you understand that, to be totally fair, I must share the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34992400
Oh Oh nox, I have a problem.  

>>to correctly restore the system to factory settings you need the recovery environment partition to be set in ACTIVE state otherwise the system will not go to Recovery Environment while pressing appropriate key (F or zero or Del).<<

I cannot get this partition set to active.  The option is not there.  I tried to get into Recovery/restore screen to test it after I read your note again.  I DO NOT HAVE ACCESS To the Recovery partition.  Just like you said I wouldn't.

 So I need to please ask your assistance once more  in getting that to active state.  I am so glad I noticed before I closed this question.  The owner of this PC will most certainly be back with a crashed laptop within a couple of months and i am going to need that partition.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34992560
Hi Donnie,

actually you do not need to set it active manually. The active flag must be set automatically by Boot Manager (a special code located in MBR by Recovery program). This code is bound to F or any other key. So while booting laptop you see prompt to press F1-F12 key to start Recovery process.
If the code in MBR is corrupt or has been erased the "press key" prompt will not appear. In such cases I simply go to Recovery CD by Paragon and change there the active flag to active of it so to boot from this partition by default.
Or which is simpler - use Find OS on local HDD option of Linux based Recovery CD for Paragon (which is built usually via Recovery Media Builder tool from installed copy of HDM). It will act like boot code in MBR which lets you select what to boot - recovery environment or Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34992656
Pressing zero to start  the recovery process is not working today.  It did work yesterday.   I do not understand. do i have to use Paragon Recovery CD each time I want to restore this computer?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 425 total points
ID: 34992733
No. Once it is fixed it should work. What I would do is:
Use Paragon HDM2011 to take backup of system. Then delete partition 3 and create backup capsule (with HDM) on this free space. Then create backup to this capsule and set up Paragon recovery option. It will bind it to recovery environment with F key request.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34992873
Thank you sir.  i do not quite understand (remember I am a beginner)  I have taken 3 programs from that site so far. Free editions only.  wife needs to work here now.  do not abandon me please.  Will be back on another PC but downloads are all here so I need to wait til later or tomorrow  thanks so much
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34992897
Paragon Rescue Kit 10.0 Free Edition (English)! Is this the recovery CD you mean.  I hope so because I cannot afford to buy any thing from paragon right now. This is the CD I had burned . I just updated it and will stick it in the Toshiba.  to test it.   Paragon HDM 2011 is not free.  Maybe I can do what needs doing by using the trial version.

 
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34992982
Ok, Rescue Kit says itself what it designed for. HDM2011 is a so called Swiss Knife - has every tool you would ever need in HDD management.
For your case exactly Backup & Recovery 10 Advanced Free would be a good tool. It can also create Backup Capsule and set recovery environment from it.
Here what I do when I get new Dell, Toshiba, Sony etc. I take full backup of entire HDD to USB drive naming it - Toshiba, Dell etc. Then, in my HDM I delete the last partition (can be done with trial version of HDM or Drive Backup as well). Run Backup & Recovery (in your case) - create capsule at the end of HDD and take backup to this capsule. Set the Capsule Bootable (in Backup Capsule management). Bind it to one of the free F key (F1-12). That's done.
This is the same feature you have normally with laptop when you purchase the machine. But Paragon has GUI.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34993366
>>Run Backup & Recovery (in your case) - create capsule at the end of HDD and take backup to this capsule. Set the Capsule Bootable (in Backup Capsule management). Bind it to one of the free F key (F1-12). That's done.<< I cannot find any of this.  i am using the trial of HDM 2011.  Would this be in "transfer files and folders"---?  I cannot find the word "capsule" anywhere

I am afraid to delete that partition 3. until I know what and how to do this exactly  sorry for being such a dunce.  i already took a 19gb backup. of system.  it sits in drive C as an arc file(archive)  I do not know what to do with it.  i bet you are sorry you mentioned Paragon to me.  

I just cannot find Backup Capsule management anywhere.  But I lost 2 pairs of pants yesterday until today after taking them out of the dryer so losing things is not new to me.  i really thank you for sticking around.  Iabsolutely HAVE to get a recovery partition bound to a key.  Right now I do not have that.  It is gone after my Recovery Friday.  thank you again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34993665
I guess you are watching the Oscars, huh?  Just kidding.  Be back after the DRs in the AM
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34995419
No, I was just sleeping =)
I have taken short video for you (possibly I will sent it to Oscar award compet =)).
Please download attached file and execute it on your PC. It will start video and show how to create capsule and then backup to it.
Note, this should be available from free version of B&R as well: http://www.paragon-software.com/free/db.html
HDM2011.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34998002
Hi I already have HDM installed on the machine in question, thank you  i also have B&R and Partition Manager rescue Kit.  I just cannot find >>how to create capsule and then backup to it.<<  I am actually using HDM trial right now.  I have already done the 1st part you said to do  make a backup of system. I am afraid to do part 2.(delete that 8.99gb partition.)  thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34998853
With video it should be easier.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 34999298
GEEZ nox, You didn't tell me to click "Full Launch" at the bottom of the page. No wonder I could not find anything.  A whole different program.  Now I only have 28 days left on the demo trial.   remember, I am a dunce.  So anyways, here we go.  See you in a few hours.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35000080
=) Oh, sorry. I always use expert mode of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 35002939
All done my friend.  will clean up this question later.. And thank you so much.  Tha WAS a good movie.  REALLY good.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 35009985
Thank you for all your patience with me.  I still have no idea what happened to the original default drive letters.
0