Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is active directory hierarchical database or what else kind of database?

Posted on 2011-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what kind of database is AD ?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 1336 total points
ID: 34988835
Quote: "the directory database is flat, with no hierarchical namespace"

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772829(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CERTExpert
CERTExpert earned 664 total points
ID: 34989968
It is based on ESE (Extensible Storage Engine) which extends on demand.

Read http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961767.aspx for more details.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 1336 total points
ID: 34990574
From CertExpert's link: "Active Directory is implemented on top of an indexed sequential access method (ISAM) table manager.  This database is a version of the ESE database that is used by Microsoft® Exchange Server version 5.5 client/server messaging and groupware."
0