?
Solved

what is kerberos client?

Posted on 2011-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what does mean by kerberos , what is kerberos client ?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FastSi earned 668 total points
ID: 34988369
Kerberos is an authentication method.

You have a KDC (Key Distribution Center), Client (Which is the user).........

You can find detailed description here I hope it helps.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742516.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 668 total points
ID: 34988805
Kerberos is a network authentication protocol which is used for secure and encrypted communication inside a network.
Read more here:
http://web.mit.edu/kerberos/#what_is
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kerberos_(protocol)

A client is any user/workstation inside a Kerberos protected network that can authenticate to a Kerberos authentication server with an encryption key.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CERTExpert
CERTExpert earned 664 total points
ID: 34989962
A Kerberos Client is a piece of software (could be a user, computer, application, service etc) which uses Kerberos for authentication to access a particular resource in the KDC Realm.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kerberos_(protocol) - This gives a good general overview.
0