Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NFS, CIFS and Samba(difference) ?  why and when we prefer one on another one?

Posted on 2011-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to know difference between these file systems and why we prefer one on another ?
0
Comment
Question by:aashee
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34988364
Hi,

use NFS to share directories between Unix/Linux servers.
Use CIFS on Unix/Linux clients  to mount directories residing on a Windows server.
Use Samba (which also uses CIFS, fomerly SMB as the protocol) to share directories residing on Unix/Linuy servers with Windows clients.

wmp



0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 34989691
CIFS - http://www.acronymfinder.com/Common-Internet-File-Services-%28Microsoft%29-%28CIFS%29.html
NFS - http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/NFS

Adding to wmp's comments there are ways to enable access to NFS shares from a windows systems (adding tools for unix) Windows servers and they can make NFS shares available as well.
0