Solved

Windows XP Keeps Rebooting

Posted on 2011-02-26
28
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have tied two different hard drives . The original one and one with a fresh install of Win XP. With the fresh install HD the blue screen said PAGE-FAULT-IN-NONPAGED-AREA  
STOP:  0x00000050 (0XE2E736C2 , 0X00000000 , 0X8054A51A , 0X00000001 )
0
Comment
Question by:8741
  • 12
  • 6
  • 2
  • +6
28 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
Comment Utility
It could be down the faulty memory or one of many reasons but since you have tried a fresh install most of those are eliminated. if you have more than one module of RAM try taking one out and see if the problem still occurs if it does try the other module and try changing the slot they are in too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
Comment Utility
I have tried 3 separate modules , and still same problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
Comment Utility
Maybe motherboard ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Test the memory in the system anyway to be certain.

Get the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory utils especially.

Make the CD and boot from it.  Run the memory tester first - memtest -  and let it do two to three passes through your memory.  Memory could be the problem so get that test done.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomwebbnz
Comment Utility
Also if you have spare memory slots in motherboard, try reseating the memory into spare slot(s). Had similar error on PC recently and although memory tests checked out OK, turned out to be the original memory slot on motherboard was faulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
Comment Utility
I tried 2 other modules good memory , changed motherboard and power supply with same result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
Comment Utility
maybe a bad switch in the box ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
Comment Utility
Are you using a graphics card or onboard? if onboard then try a card.  if you are using a card then try to take it out and just run from the onbard
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
Comment Utility
Tried that too. The only thing I have not change is the CPU and fan. And Case .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
Comment Utility
It really does sound like ram to me.  at what point do you get the blue screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
Comment Utility
It allows me to log in with my password and begins to load user settings, then blue screen and reboot
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
Comment Utility
hmm, can you get into safemode with the bluescreen and maybe check the event log?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
Comment Utility
*without getting the bluescreen
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
Comment Utility
I will try
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
From http://www.updatexp.com/stop-messages.html

Stop 0x00000050 or PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

The Stop 0x50 message indicates that requested data was not in memory. The system generates an exception error when using a reference to an invalid system memory address. Defective memory (including main memory, L2 RAM cache, video RAM) or incompatible software (including remote control and antivirus software) might cause Stop 0x50 messages.

Possible Resolutions:

# If you added new hardware recently, remove and replace the hardware to determine if it is causing or contributing to the problem. Run diagnostics software supplied by the hardware manufacturer to determine if the component has failed.

# Stop 0x50 messages can also occur after installing faulty drivers or system services. If the file name is listed, you need to disable, remove, or roll back that driver. If not, disable the recently installed service or application to determine if this resolves the error. If this does not resolve the problem, contact the hardware manufacturer for updates. Using updated drivers and software is especially important for network interface cards, video adapters, backup programs, multimedia applications, antivirus scanners, and CD mastering tools. If an updated driver is not available, attempt to use a driver from a similar device in the same family. For example, if printing to a Model 1100C printer causes Stop 0x50 errors, using a printer driver meant for a Model 1100A or Model 1000 might temporarily resolve the problem.


L2 RAM cache could be the error.  That is CPU.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
Comment Utility
if so, i would start looking at drivers and maybe disabling everything you can boot up without and start switching back on one by one until you find the culprit.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jerod Sanderson
Comment Utility
I've had simular issues with xp rebooters and in most cases we changed out the power supply and it corrected the issue.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CERTExpert
Comment Utility
If the safe mode works fine, it is probably one of drivers which is causing the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
Comment Utility
Still working on it , trying all above
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
Comment Utility
I took the hard drive out and put it in a similar computer and everything is fine. It just detects new hardware.









it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
Comment Utility
That may be, but if one of the original components is erroring with its installed driver then this could still be the issue.  I would still try to book into safemode to start with and it will give you a much clearer picture of what is going on
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ocanada_techguy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just because you tried three doesn't mean they're good modules, or worse may not be good anymore. (ouch eh)
If an electrical storm or failing power supply feeds dirty power, then power components on the motherboard itself can also get damaged, and left unchecked, then damage to northbridge, southbridge, chipset, CPU, memory modules, etc etc could result.  http://badcaps.net
If known good memory fails test in this machine, then test it elsewhere as it may no longer be known good ram the machine may've damaged it in addition to the motherboard having damaged components.  Because of this domino effect of cascade of failures, usually when a computer shop sees bulged or leaking capacitors, the entire motherboard is suspect and they recommend the system be replaced, and that's not necessarily a wrong thing as it's more reliable and lower labor costs and almost cheaper to replace the system, rather than electrical engineer an attempted fix.
Likewise clogged or failed fans could have resulted in overheating, and remedying the fans or clearing the dust could solve it, or the damage may be done as components may have "cooked / fried"
You might find a screen in the BIOS setup that displays temperatures and fan RPMs and voltages, or if your motherboard has a SMbus you may be able to monitor it in future.  Ditto the temp and s.m.a.r.t. status of the hard drive.  Seems crazy to me to buy a car that does not have temp oil engine lights on dashboard, why would I want a computer that doesn't have temp, fan and volt idiot lights?!  Replacing a power supply or fan or cleaning dust is SO easy and cheap to do, and yet if unchecked the consequences can be catastrophic.  I admire ASUS for all their motherboards and notebooks are monitorable with PCProbe/NBProbe II
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2010/03/22/check-and-monitor-computer-cpu-and-gpu-temperature-voltage-or-fan-speed/
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
Comment Utility
I can run in safe mode.
I dont think it is drivers because the hard drive runs fine in similar machine.
I have installed a known working HD and same hppens.
Memory remains good when placed back in another machine.
I have tried everything , memory, HD ,video, power .
Im going to look at event log in safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
Comment Utility
ocanada got me thinking about electrical things and heat, so I changed the cpu fan and it booted up twice fine. Its late and I done for the night. thanks for all the help. I will let you know what happens .
0
 

Author Comment

by:8741
Comment Utility
I agree close as suggested.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0