[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2000 "Migration" to SBS 2011

Posted on 2011-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
  I have a customer who is running a Windows 2000 Server that cannot be taken off-line because it is a MAS90 server. Is there any way to "migrate" users, groups, etc. to a SBS 2011 server and turn this Windows 2000 Server in to a member server so it can stay on-line as the MAS90 server?
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 34988642
Since you are not running SBS 2000, but rather Windows Standard 2000 it can remain up and then be demoted.

The real problem you will have because it's Windows Server 2000 is that it can't be "elevated" to the correct levels for the SBS 2011 migration wizards to work

My recommendation is that you contact sbsmigration.com   Jeff Middleton is the leading expert in migrations from and to SBS and you'll get 90 days of personalized support from Jeff during the process and it's not expensive.

Jeff is attending the Microsoft MVP summit this week, so you may not get an immediate response.

In full disclosure I am an SBS MVP as well, but I do not work for sbsmigration.com nor is there any compensation for recommending it.   But thousands have used Jeff's methods and would recommend it in a heart beat
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 1000 total points
ID: 34989111
While I'm not a MVP, I am a consultant. I have used Jeff's swing migration techniques for migrations to SBS 2003 and 2008. Jeff knows his stuff and should be able to help you migrate as painless as possible.
0