[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where can I get a 32 bit download of Windows 2008 R2?

Posted on 2011-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am replacing a Windows 2003 server with Windows 2008.

Very frustrating situation.

First, the Windows 2003 is a 32 bit server.  I know I need to run adprep /forestprep on it to get it ready.  The Windows 2008 is a 64 bit machine.

I tried using a Windows 2008 32 bit disc to run the command - however, it didn't work out.

I googled what my problem was (I had to run schupgr.exe, and found out that I got back a 44 instead of 47) which meant I needed to do adprep from an R2 disc and not just the regular 2008 disc.

Now my problem is that I don't know where to find a 32 bit demo of Windows 2008 R2.

I just need to run 2 commands and it's driving me nuts.

Microsoft seems to have pulled it from their site.

Any help would be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rajakesar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CHutchins earned 2000 total points
ID: 34988486
2008 R2 is 64 bit only
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajakesar
ID: 34988488
$^#%.  I just read that there won't be a 32 bit version of 2008 R2.  

That means I have to redo the Server with a regular 2008 installation.

Epic fail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajakesar
ID: 34988491
You posted a second before I did.  Oh the time I wasted...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 34988494
The adprep for 32 bit is on the 64 bit dvd though.  but r2 is 64 bit only.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34988611
You run ADPREP32 from the 2008 R2 DVD.

There's no need to waste your time rebuilding the server.
0