Solved

SharePoint configuration wizard failing

Posted on 2011-02-26
10
1,894 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Friends,

Need your help on the following;

Our sharepoint site suddenly failed (We suspect this is after an updating of symantec AV). When trying to load the sharepoint site it gives the following error.
Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {BDEADEE2-C265-11D0-BCED-00A0C90AB50F} failed due to the following error: 8007013d.
Central admin is also down. Says run time error
We tried running the configuration wizard. After few steps it failed with the message failed to register sharepoint services.  (The diagnostic log is attached herewith.)
In the event log we found event ID 6483,
Event Type: Error
Event Source: Office SharePoint Server
Event Category: Office Server Shared Services
Event ID: 6483
Date: 2/25/2011
Time: 12:35:16 PM
User: N/A
Computer:
Description:
Application synchronization failed for Microsoft.Office.Server.Administration.UserProfileService.
Reason: Cannot complete this action.
Please try again.
Techinal Support Details:
Microsoft.SharePoint.SPException: Cannot complete this action.
Please try again. ---> System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80004005): Cannot complete this action.
Please try again.
  at Microsoft.SharePoint.Library.SPRequestInternalClass.ListRegionalOptions(UInt32 dwCategory, UInt32 dwOption, String bstrUrl)
  at Microsoft.SharePoint.Library.SPRequest.ListRegionalOptions(UInt32 dwCategory, UInt32 dwOption, String bstrUrl)
  --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
  at Microsoft.SharePoint.Library.SPRequest.ListRegionalOptions(UInt32 dwCategory, UInt32 dwOption, String bstrUrl)
  at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPRegionalSettings.GetInstalledLanguages(SPRequest req, String url, UInt32 lcid)
  at Microsoft.SharePoint.SPRegionalSettings.get_GlobalInstalledLanguages()
  at Microsoft.Office.Server.Administration.UserProfileApplication.SynchronizeProfilePropertyLocalization()
  at Microsoft.Office.Server.Administration.UserProfileApplication.Synchronize()
  at Microsoft.Office.Server.Administration.SharedResourceProvider.SynchronizeApplications(SharedComponentSecurity sharedApplicationSecurity)

thanks in advance
amila
PSCDiagnostics-2-25-2011-13-9-26.log
0
Comment
Question by:Amila Hendahewa
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 34988931
The log indicates an access denied error. Are you running the configuration wizard under an account with administrative privileges? Do all the accounts used for the farm administrator, SQL server, etc. have the required privileges? Is the farm setup admin in the Administrators group on the server?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amila Hendahewa
ID: 34988987
Yes, i am using an admin account. These accounts are in the local admin group.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:AlMothanaAlOmari
ID: 34991344
Rerun the configuration wizard again
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amila Hendahewa
ID: 34991595
I tried two times, result is the same.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 500 total points
ID: 34992427
Uninstall, reinstall and run the wizard as Admin.

Make sure you are using the SQL DBO user for this configurationi for Adding the server

if this is farm environment : Try running it on another server and add to farm



0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amila Hendahewa
ID: 35054045
I observed that SharePoint Services tracing service is not running. I tried to restart this several times but failed. It gives the message "error 1053; the service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion". I think this is the reason why config. wizard is failing. in the config. wizard log there is an error saying "cannot start service sptrace on computer"

So if I can get this service up, I think I'l be able to run the config wizard.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sabby447
sabby447 earned 500 total points
ID: 35057236
Reinstall will setup the service to default, Thus try to uninstall and reinstall to get back all things to default

Your data is all stored in Database and configuration i.e. web.config and other file level changes you can backup by backing up c:\inetpub\wwrwroot\wss folder and c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\web server extensions\12 or 14 directory
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amila Hendahewa
ID: 35131527
Tried to uninstall but failed. It says installation is corrupted. So i am not able to repair, uninstall or reinstall.
How can i use a new server to install and connect?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amila Hendahewa
ID: 35200194
I got MS support and get it solved.

We used OffScrub07.vbs ALL /FORCE  to uninstall SharePoint. Then we reinstall and completed the config wizard by choosing “Do not disconnect….”

Once this is completed all sites were up again including central admin.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amila Hendahewa
ID: 35200284
the solution was not complete as I was not able to uninstall. However it did help me a lot. thanks.
0