Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GPO not applied to Windows XP SP2 clients (gpresult not recognized as an internal or external command)

Posted on 2011-02-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all, I am having a strange issue. I have 20 Windows XP SP2 workstations (various computer models though). I have a Windows Server 2008 domain controller with AD and GPMC. Some machines are logging into the domain and getting GPOs applied, but 5 others dont get any GPO applied. When I run "gpresult" and "gpupdate /force" the error returns that it is not recognizing this command. I tried to download the Server 2008 GPO Policy Extensions for XP machines (KB915865, KB943729, etc) and to no avail. These machines DO NOT recognize any GPO related commands. What can be the issue?

P.S. Coincidentally, those 5 PCs that do not recognize GPO do not have the "Remote" tab available in Control Panel\System but that may just be a coincidence?
0
Comment
Question by:XAnalyzer
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thomasd04
ID: 34988612
Hi XAnalyzer,
Have you tried running RSoP from MMC on the target machine; or even remotely? Also, have you tried running gpresult directly from the directory it's located at? (I believe in your system32 folder)
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 34988812
If you are still on XP SP2 you will also need XMLIte installed, XP SP3 already has it.


http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=D7B5DC81-AD14-4DE2-8AD5-8C4A9AAB5992
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 34988816
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 500 total points
ID: 34989343
You need to enable the setting "always wait for network"

THIS HAS TO BE DONE USING GPEDIT.MSC at each a every workstation.

This setting is located at Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon

Do no do it from the GPO of AD it will not work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CERTExpert
ID: 34989936
What are the Userenv errors you have in the Event Log ?
Also what policies are you trying to apply on these machine ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 34992626
@thomasd04: did not try to run RSoP from MMC on the target machine. I did not realize that gpresult is located in system32 so will try that.

@dstewartjr: I installed XMLite and CSE (per your URL) and it did not fix the issue on these 5 machines (however it did fix the problem on 1 other machine) but not for this issue.

@nappy_d: I will try at the local level however, it is odd that the PCs does not recognize gpresult or gpupdate or any group policy related deployments, so am not sure if your setting will change anything.

FYI- the 5 PCs are all missing the "Remote" tab to allow Remote Desktop Connections as opposed to all the other XP PCs that accept Group Policies. Perhaps there is something to this?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 34993694
Does updating these to SP3 resolve any of these issues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 34994020
I did not have enough time to upgrade them to sp3...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:XAnalyzer
ID: 35128531
Ran RSoP, edited local GPO, and installed SP3. Issue resolved. Thank you.
0