Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Graphics   and I 5 processors

Posted on 2011-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

does anyone know if there is an I 5 processor that has a built in graphics chip...
i have received conflicting comments... but none have guided me to it...

anyone Know..?
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 34989031
Here's a list that shows which i5's have an integrated gpu. All the i5's with a gpu are dual core while the quad core i5's do not have the built in gpu.
http://processormatch.intel.com/CompDB/SearchResult.aspx?BoardName=DH55HC
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34989036
That list is also just for the socket 1156 i series cpu's it doesn't include the new socket 1155 cpu's. If needed I will see if i can find a similar list for the new socket 1155 cpu's.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 34989060
Looks like all the new socket 1155 cpu's have an integrated gpu, including the quad core's. Note the socket 1155 cpu's are not compatible with socket 1156 motherboards. The socket 1155 motherboards should be starting to reappear soon now that the chipset has been fixed. Honestly I would consider waiting given the added efficiency and speed of the sandy bridge cpu's.
http://processormatch.intel.com/CompDB/SearchResult.aspx?Boardname=DB65AL
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 1000 total points
ID: 34989243
The confusion may not be with the CPU's, but with the combination of the CPU & motherboard.    There are MANY i5's that have embedded graphics -- both dual core and quad core ==> see the attached PDF file for a list of those.    Note that the Sandy Bridge chips are for Scoket 1155, the Clarksdale are for Socket 1156.

But there's a catch ... and this may be why you've heard conflicting comments:    The onboard memory controller can cause issues with the embedded graphics if it's operating above the standard DDR3 frequency of 1333MHz.    It will generally work okay at 1666MHz, but you cannot use the integrated video if you're using memory speeds above that (I wouldn't use memory faster than DDR3-1333).

So if your motherboard supports faster memory (most do), and you buy the higher speed modules, your integrated graphics won't work.    

Bottom line:    There are plenty of i5's that have embedded graphics, but if you buy one be sure to keep the memory speed limits in mind.    As long as you buy DDR3-1333 modules, the system will work fine.      If you want to use higher speed modules, then you have to install a discrete graphics board.


I5s-with-Integrated-Graphics.pdf
0