Solved

protect web page source

Posted on 2011-02-26
11
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

What is the best way to protect html & javascript page source? .


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:3xtr3m3d
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 34988752
do you mean hide it? if so, you can hide it from showing on the right click on a website but cant get rid of it showing from view - source
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34988775
Since the browser has to be able to download and read it, there is virtually no way to 'protect' the source from copying.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:3xtr3m3d
ID: 34988791
any idea how they doing this?

check the source of this page

http://www.templateaccess.com/demos/adminskins/vectoradmin/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 34988804
Yes, the page is written by the javascript.  If you have the Firefox Web Developer plugin, you can 'View Generated Source' and see everything that they have done.  It is obscured by the javascript but it is not hidden, it just takes a little more to see it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LAMASE
ID: 34988949
The js code is obfuscated, too,
You will find lot of javascript obfucator/compressors in google ;)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:3xtr3m3d
ID: 34989237
found a solution though gona try

http://www.ioncube.com/html_encoder.php

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34989385
It's very similar to the first example you gave, it uses javascript to create the page and it will hide it from 'normal' users.  I can still view the generated code with the Firefox Web Developer plugin so it is not 'copy-proof'.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:3xtr3m3d
ID: 34989999
okay got it.  Thanks for the useful information. can you let me know which plugin you used to view source?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34990012
Firefox Web Developer  http://chrispederick.com/work/web-developer/  After you install it, click on View Source and there is an option for 'view Generated Source'.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34990020
By the way, 'Developer Tools' in Chrome automatically shows the generated source as does 'Web Inspector' in Safari.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:3xtr3m3d
ID: 34990892
thanks
0