Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Virtual machine copy problem

Posted on 2011-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have moved a virtual machine from a vmware host to another, after the copy when I power on the vm on the second host she doesn't see any network adapters.

first host: vmware ESXi41
second host: vmware ESXi41
guest os: windows 2008 server r2

If I power on again on first host all is ok
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:systematica
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 34988734
Are the switchport names the same on both hosts? Go into edit settings for the NIC and hit the dropdown, then select the network to connect to.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 34988799
Did you select "i moved it" or "i copied it" ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34988815
Hi

And the network adapters are enable and power on in the VM settings?

Jail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:systematica
ID: 34989461
The switchport name on both hosts was the same ad the NIC was connected to it.
I solved by removing the NIC from the hardware devices list and adding it again.
Thanks bgoering your answer put me in the right direction
0