[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

x500 addresses instead of stmp following exchange 2003 - 2007 migration

Posted on 2011-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Today i exported 10 users mailboxes from a exchange 2003 server to a 2007 server. Some via exmerge some via outlook as they were over 2gb. I then used outlook to import all the mailboxes one by one. Everything came in fine but when you reply to a mail from an internal user for old emails only, it is disaplying the x500 address and causes a bounce back IMCEAEX-_O=FIRST+20ORGANIZATION_OU=FIRST+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=TFREEMAN@al.local

Anything new is fine

I have been though a number of items and people are saying its due to the import/export but then they say to manually add the x500 address to exchange. Therefore i added:-
/FIRST ORGANIZATION/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=TFREEMAN@al.local

It still bounes. Ive looked at the "legacydn" in adsi and that is set as above, although it did orginally have a (xxxxxxxxx) at the first admin group section that i removed and then readded following a NDR.

Any ideas welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:utilize
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 252 total points
ID: 34988776
The x500 address should sort that out.

Is it possible you haven't entered it correctly?  I the old exchange org still running can you double check?

There is also a script you can use to add the address to all recipients: http://blogs.technet.com/b/mbaher/archive/2008/02/17/auto-complete-reply-ability-i-need-my-x500.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 248 total points
ID: 34989339
My best guess is that you didn't notice that actually the new one was

Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT) as opposed to First Administrative Group (without the FYDIBOHF23SPDLT) for the old one

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35331111
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0