Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memo with auto scroll text

Posted on 2011-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
2,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I want to have a Memo or similar component that display many lines of text and with a auto scroll (recursive) vertical like there is in many HTML Pages.
I have Delphi 7.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Andrea Matthiae
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34988839
Here you are:
procedure TForm1.Memo1Change(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Memo1.Perform(EM_LineScroll, 0, Memo1.Lines.Count);
end;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrea Matthiae
ID: 34988853
Hi,
thanks for the respose but with this code I go at the end to the text of the Memo without animation.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34988879
What do you mean by animation? could you explain more please.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Andrea Matthiae
ID: 34988929
Is like a "HTML Marquee Code" (search on the web) but vertical and in a Memo or similar delphi component.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 1000 total points
ID: 34989018
You can download Jedi components. It's a very rich free components:

JEDI Visual Component Library:
http://jvcl.delphi-jedi.org/

They have a great exe app that shows their different components with details. Once you download their demo (link below) the welcome screen shows exactly what you have asked:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/jvcl/files/JVCL%20Demos/JVCL%203.00%20Mega%20Demo/

The component used is JvScrollText. You can find it under the tab "Jv scrollers" (in the demo window).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34990072
if you want a memo to autoscroll

just add a timer component
and move the caret position down a line

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Memo1: TMemo;
    Timer1: TTimer;
    procedure Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Memo1.Perform(EM_LINESCROLL, 0, 1);
end;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrea Matthiae
ID: 35004553
Thanks jimyX. I remembered having seen a component that did the autoscroll, but not which one! I had escaped the Jedi components.
0