Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Invalid e-mail alias" in SBS 2008 console

Posted on 2011-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In SBS 2008 using Exchange 2007, when in the SBS console, I changed someones redirected folder quota.  When I clicked OK, it went back to the General category, and pointed to the E-mail Address field and said: "Invalid e-mail alias.  This e-mail alias already exists.  Type a different e-mail alias"

What gives?  This account has been set up for ages.  The only way I could get out was to change the address there to something else.  Now I can't get back to the original email address.

I've googled this, and though there are many who mention this problem, I've never seen a single solution.

My Exchange 2007 version is 8.1 Build 240.6
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34988807
Is there another user or possibly a public folder or maybe even a distribution group that has this alias? Or does the original one have a space in?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34988817
To eliminate the SBS console as being the problem, can you change it back using the Exchange Management Console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 34988837
Both the old address and the new one that I "had" to create are there in EMC.  The new one is her main one (bolde).  "Set as reply" is greyed out for both addresses.  If I create another email address in there, I cannot set that one as the reply one either.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 2000 total points
ID: 34989090
You need to install SBS 2008 rollup 5. Please this blog post by the SBS team: http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/01/26/sbs-2008-update-rollup-5-released-kb2458094.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 34996691
Thank you very much!
0