Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB to C#

Posted on 2011-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
Could someone please take a look at this and tell me why this might not work… I am trying to pass a bool value true or false in order to do some additional inserts or updates when user clicks on Update button.
The error is: Cannot assign to 'CustAccount' because it is a 'method group'      

Thanks!
 
private bool CustAccount()
  {
     if (Convert.ToInt32(lblTotal.Text) > 30)
     {
      if (txtPrice.Text != "")
      {
        DisplayAccountInfo();
        CustAccount = false;  <-- error
       }
       else
       {
         if (lblRec.Text != "")
       {
        //some code          
             }
  CustAccount = true; <--error
}
         }
    }

protected void btnUpdate_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (CustAccount() == false){
        }    
        else{
0
Comment
Question by:avi7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 800 total points
ID: 34988848
That should say:
return true;

Open in new window

The whole "assigning the return value to the method name" thing is a VB specific convention. What you are actually doing is returning a value from the method, which in C# uses the "return" keyword.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi7
ID: 34988905
OK... thanks!
But how should I modify this part of the code to make it to work:

protected void btnUpdate_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        if (CustAccount() == false){  <---------------
        }    
        else{
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34988908
That should be valid as it is if that method is in the same page as the btnUpdate handler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avi7
ID: 34988913
Yes, it is... I will try to test it now. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1200 total points
ID: 34990043
Hi avi7;

In C# you need to use the return key word unlike in VB where you can use the method name.

private bool CustAccount()
{
    if (Convert.ToInt32(lblTotal.Text) > 30)
    {
        if (txtPrice.Text != "")
        {
          DisplayAccountInfo();
          return false;                                     // Use return key word
        }
        else
        {
           if (lblRec.Text != "")
           {
               //some code          
           }
           
     // ...
     return true;                     // Use return key word




protected void btnUpdate_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
{
    if (CustAccount() == false)
    {
    
    }    
    else{

Open in new window


Fernando
0