?
Solved

DevExpress NavBar Styling  (Delphi)

Posted on 2011-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
2,311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a DxNavBar component and and ViewStyle is set to "SkinNavigationPaneView".
It looks like that I cannot change styling colors (OptionsStyle). Is there anyway to change for example the background color of component and/or buttons?
0
Comment
Question by:dinko1
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34989008
I think there is no chance to change the background color when using skins, because everything is determined by the skin you have chosen...

Following extracts are from http://www.devexpress.com/Support/Center/p/Q262210.aspx

Processed (Answered) by DevExpress Team at 23.06.2010 15:14:18

Hello Jose,

You cannot set the background color for items via the Appearance property, because when a skinned style is applied to NavBarControl, item colors are completely determined by the current skin....


Processed (Answered) by DevExpress Team at 24.06.2010 09:13:12

Hello Jose,

The background color cannot be customized only when a skinned style is applied to NavBarControl. When another style, for example NavigationPane or VSToolBoxView, is applied to it, the item's appearance can be customized via the Appearance property....

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34989048
The Delphi standard buttons do not change color. Either use third party or you can use a standard SpeedButton (set to transparent) and panel which supports changing color.

As an example you can download TColorButton from delphi.about:
http://delphi.about.com/od/vclwriteenhance/l/aa061104a.htm
0