Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP Issue

Posted on 2011-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, we are migrating to a totally new infrastructure, consisting of new servers on 3.x network. Current users are on 2.x subnet.
Earlier we were able to assign a user a static ip address and he was able to move his pc to the new domain and ad.

During work today in moving the kit out, the old dhcp on the old domain (the old and new forests were trusted) was switched off before it could be unauthorised.

I have authorised the new dhcp with scope on 3.x only, and its not assigning an adress to the users even if connected directly to the switch.

Is the infrastructure I have still looking for the old dhcp server for ips?

If so how to get it to now use new scope/dhcp? Can I just add 2.x scope to new one for now?

New AD is 2008, old was 2003

0
Comment
Question by:Croftkey
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34990663
You need to authorise the server AND activate the scope.

Are there any errors in the event log indicating there may be another DHCP server somewhere?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992281
Yes you need the new scope for the 2.X subnet. You most likely also need to have a DHCP relay agent/helper configured on the 2.X router interface pointing to the servers on the 3.X subnet.
0