?
Solved

there is a problem with the proxy server's certificate

Posted on 2011-02-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm getting the same error but mine is error code 8.  Mine started showing up after we edited our zone files and directed our emails to a hosted spam filtering server.  I tried the solution above, but that didn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:y2kane4eva
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 34990992
First thing to check is thr certificate for the proxy server.
Log into the proxy via https (eg webmail if available) and note the certificate and any warnings u get.

Let us know any warnings u get and also note the address you use ti access it vs the address the certificate is registered for (amend the domain name for privacy before posting)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34991005
When you redirected the mail to hosted spam service why records did you change?

Is it the one wing used fr RPC/HTtPS?

If so, my advice would be to change that A record back, create a new A record (with a different name) and point that to the hosted SPAM service, then configure your MX record to use the new A record you just created.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34992385
> When you see the cert. on the CAS server
notice the "Certificate issued to" value

> On the CAS server properties....third tab "External Host name" should match the value as per the above "Certificate issued to" value

Else...we would end-up in the error.

The other option is to use the "CertprincipalName" for the organization to match the same value as per the "Certificate issued to" one.
When, if and how do you modify Outlook Providers?
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2008/09/29/449921.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:y2kane4eva
ID: 34999217
Would getting a third party CA get rid of this error?  right now Exchange is using a self signed certificate
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34999303
Not if the records are not correct no.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:y2kane4eva
ID: 35010071
The records are correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:y2kane4eva
ID: 35010285
I added the selfsigned exchange certificate to the local trusted root certificate, now the error message is gone, but the server wants me to authenticate to it every time i start outlook.  This only happens when in cached exchanged mode.  Everything works fine when not using cache mode.
signin.jpg
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35010302
can you try the solutions in my article here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2300-Outlook-continually-prompting-for-username-and-password.html

It talks about SP2 for Exchange but you should now be using SP3.
0