Solved

Windows Server 2008 DHCP Scope needs different 'server dns' settings

Posted on 2011-02-26
5
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows 2008 server.

its running a split scope (80/20) for DHCP with my windows 2003 server (which is the primary 80%) address holder.

i have a guest VLAN that uses OPEN DNS settings with filters from Open DNS. Windows 2003 server allows each scope to independently change and configure your DNS settings per scope.

Windows 2008 Server on the other hand doesnt seem to.
when i try changing the scope dns details it said i have to do it by the server, which then changes it for all scopes which i DO NOT want.


ANY IDEAS?

HELP!

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mxrider_420
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 34990464
I think that you are going to DHCP management, clicking on the scope, clicking on Scope Options, and then double clicking on DNS Servers in the middle pane. Go back to Scope Options in the left pane, right click on Scope Options -> Configure Options and change the DNS Server configuration there.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34990983
Because you have set up DNS option no 006 on DHCP server in "Server Options". Then each newly created Scope, inherits all those settings (i.e. your opt. 006 DNS servers list). When you set up this option (opt. 006) within particular scope, it overwrires inherited settings. So, go to required DHCP scope's node, and add there option no 006 with appropriate DNS IP address(es).

On a clinet in command-line run

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
ipconfig /flushdns

to clear DNS chache and obtain correct DHCP settings or reboot PC/Notebook

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mxrider_420
ID: 34992579
iSeiek:

You are correct this seems to be the issue where as in my 2003 server i can independently define DNS etc... I understand conceptually what you said, but can you walk me through a step by step on how to do the above steps on my win2k8 server as i am not sure what you mean by 006 DNS.

thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 34992720
Yes, of course :) On 2008 DHCP server, run DHCP management console (dhcpmgmt.msc). Expand IPv4 node and go to appropriate scope (expand it also) and select "Scope Options".

You should see gray icons with numbers and labels like

006 DNS server (it means that's inherited).
If you wish to use other DNS servers list within this scope, you have to define it there. It will overwrite "Server Options".

For this, follow with Kevinhsieh's post. Click there right mouse button and choose "Configure Options". From the list select "006 DNS servers" and specify appropriate IPs, that's all :)

Now, option 006 shouldn't be gray, that means, it's set up on scope option's level.

Now, reboot your clients to obtain new settings or run commands mentioned by me above.

If you need further assistance, please let me know.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mxrider_420
ID: 34992805
ahh huh! WHOOT it worked (of course) very simple resolution, glad i took the time to ask. Thanks again for the help too! Greatly appreciated. I see what you mean by the DNS inheritance. Thats a great feature for Server2008, at first i thought it was a pain but now i see its quicker and easier than the 2003 methods when creating large or multiple scopes.

SUCCESS!

500 points to you!
0