Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

persistent drive map stay after log off ?

Posted on 2011-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a filer that has a NTFS share i want to use on a server.

The question I have is I have a server 2003 with a FTP set up on it and I want to map a drive that is on the netapp filer.
Can i persistent map the drive to the filer and it stays mapped even when someone logs out of the server ?
I would use a service account for the domain credentials.

Will this command leave the drive mapped to the network location after i log out of the server
net use x: \\server\share_name /persistent:yes  

Open in new window


Not sure if the syntax will be different to plug in the service account domain credentials
0
Comment
Question by:sstretchh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 1500 total points
ID: 34990149
Yes, that will persistently map the drive.  To add credentials, try this...

net use x: \\server\share_name password /user:domain\username /persistent:yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:sstretchh
ID: 34991654
so i logged in as local users on a domain box and did that when i logged out and logged back in local it asked for the credentials of the mapped drive and went from being connected to disconnected..
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 34994309
Does the filer have correct share permissions?  Are you using filer local permission or AD?  Ensure that the filer is connected to AD by going into the filer and performing the following

cifs status

cifs testdc

Check for any issues
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34996188
Also, are you running the latest firmware on the filer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sstretchh
ID: 35295248
Let me check on that
0