Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DC per domain

Posted on 2011-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
does one domain have only one Domain controller ? (echo %logonserver%)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34989087
Maybe.  One domain needs AT LEAST one domain controller (DC).  The server in %logonserver% is just the name of the server that authenticated you.  If you have 10 DCs any one of the 10 could potentially authenticate you and whichever one does will be the one %logonserver% returns.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 34989109
You can have as amny DCs as you like (can afford).
MS recommend at least TWO - for fault tollerance
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34994004
thanks for confirming.
0