[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

audio icon missing in bottom right tray

Posted on 2011-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
suddenly lost it.. tried control panel- sounds but could not find the option to bring it back..

what causes it suddenly to disappear? without restarting any option to bring the icon back?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1600 total points
ID: 34989172
Right click the Taskbar in an empty area and select Properties from the context menu that scrolls out.  Then go to the Notification Area tab, where you should see a check box where you can restore the Audio icon.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 1600 total points
ID: 34989193
The icon may go missing if the area of your disk holding certain registry settings or the Notification Area of the Taskbar go corrupt.  You might also need to read this MS article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/945011
System icons do not appear in the notification area in Windows Vista or in Windows 7 until you restart the computer

Another article on the same subject:

http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/notification-area-icons-missing-in-vista/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 400 total points
ID: 35008516
I use Vista.

Right click just beside, but not on the clock.
Then click "customize notification icons"

Then look for your "audio" icon and click on the "hide" or the "hide when active" and a drop down box will appear, and let you decide to let your audio icon be hidden or not.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35008692
anushahanna, how about some feedback?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35010032
Your "customize notification icons" will let you hide, or not hide, whatever you want.

Give it a try.

My MSE virus icon was hidden and the above method let me keep it seen.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35030927
perfect - thanks!
0