Solved

straightness of legs of a round Table

Posted on 2011-02-26
13
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
the legs of the below table do not seem 'straight' like a rectangular table. is that a how the vision is because of the roundness of the table or should it just look straight from all sides, like in a rectangular table?

if you see the side of the leg, should you see the other leg hide behind this one, the 4 legs making a square?

http://www.furniturecrate.com/ashley-calder-round-glass-top-din-table.html

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 50 total points
ID: 34989120
Each of the 4 legs looks like a tapered cylinder.

But they are definitely placed like 4 corners of a square ... look at the two diagonals at the bottom.  They seem to be intersecting each other at perpendicular angles.  Since the table is circular at the top, the 4 legs at the bottom have to be the corners of a square.

It could even be setup as the corners of a rectangular if the top was elliptical ... it wouldn't matter too much for the purposes of stability.

Ss
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 50 total points
ID: 34989135
The legs seem straight to me.
The legs appear to be arranged in a square, and a square is rectangular.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 100 total points
ID: 34989141
You would only see it 'hide' if the picture was taken at such an angle as to make it right behind the other. Notice how the two side legs are not the same distance away from the camera. This is just because the table is rotated slightly with respect to the camera. The legs are straight and in a perfect square.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 50 total points
ID: 34989440
Have a look at the second photo on the Internet site - the top of the table looking down. You can see the 4 legs and they seem straight.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:deighton
deighton earned 50 total points
ID: 34996497
that's one of those Max Escher style illusions - if you look carefully, the table could never exist in the physical world.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 150 total points
ID: 35002575
Go to your link and click on the 2nd image.

Now you are looking at the top of the table from the ceiling.

The table top is round, a perfect circle.
The 4 legs, if you draw an imaginary line, from one leg to another, then these imaginary lines do form a square.

For that specific table, suppose the top had a larger diameter. The same leg structure could be used. A structure where the legs form an imaginary, but perfect square.

It would be rare to find a table top that was a perfect circle, but had a rectangular leg structure.

I've moved quite a bit of furniture and the rectangular glass topped tables had a rectangular leg structure. The round tops had a square structure.

Now, in the case of a very large round top, then extra support would be needed in the middle of the square that was formed by the legs. Possibly one support in the exact middle, and maybe more inner supports, depending on the size of the table. The largest, I ever moved, was about 6 feet in diameter.


0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 50 total points
ID: 35004007
If your question is "are the legs straight up and down", that is to say, are they a perfect 90 degrees from the floor, that's hard to tell from the photo.

There is no rule that the table legs must be perpendicular with the table. The designer could have designed them so that they turn out slightly.

Like I say, can't tell from the photo, but there's no right and wrong way. It's just a matter of design.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 150 total points
ID: 35007118
As D_Brugge has said, the legs may form an imaginary square at the bottom and top, but the legs may not be perpedicular to the floor. This leg structure would create a trapezoid affect if you were looking at two of the legs from the side. The two legs and the imaginary line between them at the top and the imaginary line at the top create a trapezoid.

Table legs that are at a slight angle, can offer more support.

If the table in that photo is properly made, all the legs should be the exact same length and the exact same distance from each other at the top and bottom.

Look in the photo. It does not look like a square because the chairs have to have a place to go. Looking at the zoom photo, pretend the chairs are not there. See those two pieces that cross each other, and connect the legs. Take a tape measure ans measure those two pieces. They should, theoretically be the exact same length, thus the legs create a square.

Here is an example of a round top table whose legs form a square at the top and bottom but the legs are not perpendicular to the floor.
http://i528.photobucket.com/albums/dd328/naeem5/1407W-Round-Table.jpg

I've looked at dozens of round top tables and I see none with a rectangular leg structure. I do see some with 3 legs.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35078032
thanks for all the good explanation..

so with the below pics, would you this is by design?
DSC00777.JPG
DSC00776.JPG
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 100 total points
ID: 35078294
Again, if you notice the angle of the camera, it's possible that the legs actually are straight. If this is your table and the legs aren't straight, then I would say they've been bent. They are supposed to be straight.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 150 total points
ID: 35085344
does that table have 3 legs? It looks like it does.

That table looks to be in someone's house.

if they have carpet, put the table upside down on the carpet so the top is on the carpet and take another photo.

You should be able to see the screws that hold each leg in place, how it is attatched to the top.

The camera angle, would have to be 100% perfect for us to be seeing two legs, where the 100% of the leg is blind to us because it is totally hidden behind the other leg.

If the legs are not square with each other, the table should be unstable. Just take you hand and put your palm in the middle of the top and try to move the table. If if it moving around the legs are not square.

The strength, alignment and degree of support of the legs, will be 100% accurate if the table in "new" condition.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 35169899
best is when i am in my uncle's place again, i will get an upside down photo..

btw, there are 4 legs indeed.

thanks very much for your inputs.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 35171647
in your last photo, I now see those two support braces that criss cross each other. They should, in theory, be keeping the 4 legs secure and stable and square with each other.

The angle at which the photo was taken looks, questionable....
0