Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem receiving email from outside the company

Posted on 2011-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running Exchange 2010 and all of a sudden today, we cannot receive email from outside the company.  We can receive email from within the domain but internet email is not working.  All of my databases are up.  It seems like to me that our domain (mail.apptricity.com) is not getting reverse dns properly but I don't know what to do about it.  Please respond to me at bbonner50@verizon.net since I cannot receive email at my normal work email, bbonner@apptricity.com.  thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbonner
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34989128
You may be suffering from Backpressure! Please have a read of my article which should help you quickly fix the problem and then you can get your mail flowing again quickly:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4259-Exchange-2007-2010-Backpressure-Quick-Fix.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sshah254
ID: 34989134
I tried "telnet apptricity.com 25" - the response was "connection refused".

Somehow it seems like the SMTP connector is not running.  Hence no incoming emails from outside the domain.

Ss
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34989352
I have telnet to your exchange server and tried to send an email I got back a 452 4.3.1 Insufficient system resources error which clearly shows a backpressure problem make sure to have enough free space one the disk holding your smtp queue and follow Alan's article



220 appt-exchange2.apptcentral.local Micros
ehlo
250-appt-exchange2.apptcentral.local Hello
250-SIZE
250-PIPELINING
250-DSN
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-STARTTLS
250-X-ANONYMOUSTLS
250-AUTH NTLM
250-X-EXPS GSSAPI NTLM
250-8BITMIME
250-BINARYMIME
250-CHUNKING
250-XEXCH50
250-XRDST
250 XSHADOW
mail from
501 5.5.4 Unrecognized parameter
mail from:me@you.com
452 4.3.1 Insufficient system resources
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbonner
ID: 34989656
Thank you so much!
0