Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best wordpress plugin for advanced registration

Posted on 2011-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Jeremyjared, jason and other wordpress experts & friends,
I just made my vb.net application and i am thinking of using wordpress to manage registrations of my application users, and i also pull details like their names, email and stuff.

But only problem i am having is whether what plugin i use so that everyone has to feed advanced details like their dob, gender, upload a photo and stuff.
i tried pie-register plugin but i don't think its that professional and would be supported in long run.
I just want visitors compulsory put advanced information while registering, no matter in what way the goal is accomplished.

I am also thinking of going WP-MU, so visitors get their blog...
so is it still possible that visitors fill advanced information while they register for a blog?

Herit Shah
Another Wordpress expert,
Experts Exchange
0
Comment
Question by:herit02
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:herit02
ID: 34989252
(bit drunk, sorry for fumbling english)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34989320
>> (bit drunk, sorry for fumbling english)

Awesome!

Instead of WPMU, look into BuddyPress and its extensions.  It is more oriented for a social network built on the WordPress framework than multi-site is and there are more options and flexibility available for user profiles.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34990356
If you decide to stick with WordPress standard vs. WPMU, you may wish to try MagicMembers. It doesn't support WPMU yet. It allows complete control of permissions, content access, and has user info built into the Admin Panel. You can also re-direct at log-in so they are sent to an additional form that will allow you to get more info on the members. The form can be built with fast secure contact form.

For a custom log-in form to gather more info, try this great tutorial from Digging Into wordPress. I have actually used this tutorial before, so it works. It allows for a register and a log in form. With a little tweaking you could add some fields.

Depending on the amount of users you will have this may or may not work for you. It should work for WPMU also though. Let me know if you need anything else.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34990452
Herit Shah,

I found this on CodeCanyon. It sound almost perfect for your need. It is $15.00, but it does more than the tutorial I linked to above. It has drag and drop Custom Fields for requesting extra info at the time of log-in. Here is the short description from the website:

How can I use this?
 You can use the Profile Manager to create custom profile fields. The values of these fields can be requested on the front-end of the website. This allows you to include more information about the author inside a post or build author profile pages with much more information then you would normally have!  

Check out the overview video

Sorry I can't recommend from actual experience, but I haven't needed to use the features your asking for. I can say the plug-in author is a CodeCanyon/ThemeForest regular and has had great success with his previous woks. I hope that is helpful.

Here is the link:
http://codecanyon.net/item/wordpress-profile-manager/161176
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:herit02
ID: 35025617
Using just MagicMembers worked wonders,

that plugin inbuilt has option to add extra input fields while registering with 'em.

Cheers!
0