Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EASY EASY QUESTION. 32 bit or 64 bit? Or both?

Posted on 2011-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a retail upgrade of Photoshop CS5. I am iinstalling it now. It gives me three choices. Install:
 1.CS5
 2; CS5 64 BIT OR
 3 BOTH.  
I have a new workstation. It is 64 bit, 12 gig ram 5tb storage. Why would I need the 32 bit version? The only item it seems to add is "Adobe Fonts Recommended". Whatever that amounts to. Please give me some advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:t-max
t-max earned 500 total points
ID: 34989506
You should take a look to the read me you get with the installation. Sometimes it has some "known issues" regarding each version. Sometimes 64 bit are a little buggy and 32 not, so you might want to be sure what you need will be bug-free.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hathehariken
hathehariken earned 500 total points
ID: 34991177
i think you should install both.
each of them has their unique advantages and disadvantages.

on the worst case scenario, if the x64 version fails, you can immediately continue working with the x86 version.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SaigonJeff earned 1000 total points
ID: 34991371
It's really a case of preference... what's more important to you? Software compatibility or system security?

Not all software is available in a 64bit version. Although more and more is showing up from the big name developers.

If you want the best environment for security go 64bit... otherwise go 32bit

Best case scenario would be to go with both in the event that one fails, you can switch to the other while you troubleshoot the failure.

As I said... Its all a case of preference.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 34991457
Thanks EXPERTS. I installed both. Both work fine. I appreciate your advice!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 34991723
you are welcome!
glad to have helped.

hathehariken.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SaigonJeff
ID: 34992374
Likewise... Glad things worked out...

Saigonjeff
0