Solved

How do I set DNS to resolve concatenated names between tusted domains ?

Posted on 2011-02-26
8
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two separate Windows 2008 r2 domains with a tust between them that will only resolve names, between them, using the FQDN. There is an application running on several client pc's that accesses data on the other domain using the concatenated name ( example: wks  rather than wks.bouy.com ).
This application fails often. How can I set DNS to resolve the way the application expects? I can't alter the application behavior.
0
Comment
Question by:Ryedog
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34989722
You need to add a stub zone or forwarding rules for the remote ad domain.
The other issue is that you need the other domain published as a search domain.
This way when you lookup somehost and your domain is mydomain and the remote is theirdomain
The lookup attempt will be for somehost.mydomain and failing that somehost.theirdomain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryedog
ID: 34989828
I already have the other domain as a secondary zone, do I need a stub zone also ? How do I publish the other domain as a search domain ?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34989846
This search can be set as an option within DHCP server scope options.
You don't need the stub if you already have it as a secondary.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Ryedog
ID: 34990000
I will try that. How do I set the search for those with static address's ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan_c earned 500 total points
ID: 34990633
Hi,

Make a static entry within your DNS, Ip address x.x.x.x pointing to WKS
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34992111
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd572752%28office.13%29.aspx

Windows 2003 and higher DHCP scope option 119
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryedog
ID: 34994161
Roshan c 's suggestion lead me to add a reverse lookup zone then add the ip address/name of the other server to the forward lookup zone. It worked ! Thank you.

arnold I had tried the append suffix list in the tcp/ip settings of a couple of machines and it wasn't working. Thank you for the suggestion.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ryedog
ID: 34994166
Thank you
0