Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ebook to audio conversion

Posted on 2011-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I listen to alot of audiobooks.  However, many times audiobooks are non-existent.  I understand that there is an iphone app that will convert ordinary pdf books (among other formats) to audio and that there are other alternatives for converting that output to mp3.  I would like to know what my best options are for this?
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 34991430
The new Kindles will "speak" the books to you, letting you listen to them instead of read them.  I believe other e-reader platforms will do that as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 34992020
Can I get the iphone to read a Kindle?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 34992839
The Kindle is a device, which also has Android and iPhone apps that let you read the books on those devices, in addition to the Kindle.  If you have a Kindle and purchase a book for it, you can also read the book on the iPhone app.  Whether or not the iPhone app does text-to-voice, I don't know.  The Kindle itself does it, but I don't use the iPhone app, so I don't know its exact capabilities in that regard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 34993048
Text to Speech app for iphone is what I am looking for.  I need something that will take any ebook including those for kindle and perform the function.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35114714
I think the reason for the lack of response on this is that, at least for the non-jailbroken iphone, there's no way to do this ON THE PHONE.  Even if you could convert the PDF to text, and then do text-to-speech, the speech would be robotic and unpleasant to listen to for anything longer than a paragraph.  The existing text-to-speech software knows little of inflection, emphasis, or speeding up when things are getting exciting.  It would be awful.

Your best bet (though I don't think it will be very satisfying) would be to convert the text to mp3 on your PC (using something like this:  http://www.naturalreaders.com/index.htm ), and then transfer the mp3s to your iPhone.  If you want the iPhone to "remember" where you are in the story, you'll need to import the mp3s into iTunes using the options that make iTunes treat them as audiobooks (easy enough...) before syncing them to the iphone.


0