[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

what can do in MY schema in oracle

Posted on 2011-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys

i just want to know what can i do in my schema in oracle?
can i create any table , for example?

create table test(ID number)

it shows me :ORA-01950:no privileges on tablespace 'USERS'

0
Comment
Question by:SayYou_SayMe
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sventhan earned 500 total points
ID: 34989388
ALTER USER <username> QUOTA 100M ON <tablespace name>
 
GRANT UNLIMITED TABLESPACE TO <username>

http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_ora_01950_no+priviledges_on_tablespace_string.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:SayYou_SayMe
ID: 34989565
ORA-01031:insufficient privileges

should DBA perform this Alter?

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 34989733
yes, your DBA will need to grant you quota on whatever tablespace you try to write to, whether specific value or unlimited.

Also,  you will need the "create table" privilege; but, if you got the quota error then you already have that other wise you would have gotten a different error
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SayYou_SayMe
ID: 34989763
can I create a table under my schema
like this ? abc is another schema in the same instance(database)
create table TEST as select * from abc.product where 1=2
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gopisera
gopisera earned 1000 total points
ID: 34989806
Then  You must have the select privilege [given by root user or by the abc user to  your current user] on the table product.

eg.,
As an abc user grant this privilege
grant select on product to <Your user>;

Then from your user you can create a table.

As said from above if you need to create a table space on a particular tablespace.  You should have the quota on that tablespace.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gopisera
gopisera earned 1000 total points
ID: 34989818
One more thing is that

create table TEST as select * from abc.product where 1=2 ;

This sql statement will transfer the structure of product to test.  Data is null on test table.

By default the table test on <schema>  goes into the default tablespace assigned to that schema;

ALTER USER myuser
DEFAULT TABLESPACE users TEMPORARY TABLESPACE temp
QUOTA 100M ON users;

here users is a tablespace
myuser is a schema
temp is a tempararoy tablespace
0